Home » Search Center » Results: Jack Davies

Results for "Jack Davies"

Advanced search options


About Jack Davies

Results for pages tagged "Jack Davies"...

Musician

Jack Davies

Born:

Having completed his classical training at the Royal Northern College of Music, Jack is currently studying jazz trumpet at post-graduate level at the Royal Academy of Music in London. Jack studies jazz trumpet with Gerard Presencer, Nick Smart and Pete Churchill. At the RNCM, he was a regular member of the RNCM Big Band with who he played with such figures as Norma Winstone, Colin Towns, and Chris Potter. In his second year at the RNCM he won the college's solo brass competition, the Goronwy Evans Brass Prize, and in his third year was awarded with the Terence Greaves Prize for Big Band Composition (for his work with The Sound of the North Big Band)

Album

Small World

By Claire Cope

Label: Self Produced
Released: 2020
Track listing: Intro; A Day In A Life; Spirited; Small World; Sea of Tranquility; Eyes Open; The Time Is Now; Travelling Again; Outro.

23

Song of the Day

Small World

Album: Small World
By Claire Cope
Label: Self Produced
Released: 2020
Duration: 07:26

4

Article: Extended Analysis

The Last Night At The Old Place

Read "The Last Night At The Old Place" reviewed by Duncan Heining

by Duncan Heining

By any standards the release of The Last Night At The Old Place will prove to be one of archive releases of the year, second only, perhaps, to the 'Lost' Coltrane album. All power, therefore, to Mike Gavin who has inherited the Cadillac catalogue from the late John Jack with his first release of archive material. ...

Album

Jack Davies' Flea Circus

By Jack Davies

Label: V&V Music
Released: 2012

Album

The Jack Davies Big Band

By Jack Davies

Label: V&V Music
Released: 2012
Track listing: Entropy; (I Had) A Bad Dream; Some New Infection; I Will Wait For You/You Will Wait A Long Time; Circle; 1984 Suite: Telescreen, If There Is Hope, Dance Of The Proles, Thrush Song, Mr Charrington's Shop.

Album

Jack Davies Big Band: The Jack Davies Big Band

By Jack Davies

Label: V&V Music
Released: 2012
Track listing: Entropy; (I Had) A Bad Dream; Some New Infection; I Will Wait For You/You Will Wait A Long Time; Circle; 1984 Suite: Telescreen, If There Is Hope, Dance Of The Proles, Thrush Song, Mr Charrington's Shop.

5

Article: Profile

Jack Davies: Inventing Himself

Read "Jack Davies: Inventing Himself" reviewed by Duncan Heining

by Duncan Heining

"Jack's formal education has given him useful tools but above all he has drive and determination and ideas, which cannot be taught." class="f-right">--Colin Towns, composer, bandleaderand producer of The Jack Davies Big Band (V&V, 2012). The jazz big band is a wondrous beast. Caught in movement and it's like a big cat, with ...

2

Song of the Day

Entropy

Album: The Jack Davies Big Band
By Jack Davies
Label: V&V Music
Released: 2012
Duration: 5:40

60

Article: Album Review

Jack Davies Big Band: The Jack Davies Big Band

Read "The Jack Davies Big Band" reviewed by Karl Ackermann

by Karl Ackermann

Composer/trumpeter Jack Davies is nothing if not eclectic. His current catalog of releases includes the unusually configured chamber quartet, Flea Circus, featuring bass clarinet and accordion. Simultaneously, Davies has released a contemporary quintet collection that channels Miles Davis by way of more modern influences. While both of these recordings are stellar, Davies' crowning achievement of the ...


Engage

Publisher's Desk
A Word About Social Media and Other Platforms
Read on...
The place for jazz polls and surveys!
Reader Polls
Which jazz venues deserve to be on top?
Cast Your Vote Today
The Big Question
The Future of Jazz Standards: Will Contemporary Jazz Leave a Lasting Legacy?
Post Your Comment

Get more of a good thing!

Our weekly newsletters highlight our top stories, top album reviews, website news, free songs, radio & podcast shows, news, and upcoming jazz events near you.

Install All About Jazz

iOS Instructions:

To install this app, follow these steps:

All About Jazz would like to send you notifications

Notifications include timely alerts to content of interest, such as articles, reviews, new features, and more. These can be configured in Settings.