Home » Search Center » Results: Scott Henderson

Results for "Scott Henderson"

Advanced search options


About Scott Henderson

Results for pages tagged "Scott Henderson"...

Musician

Scott Henderson

Born in 1954, Scott Henderson is a highly regarded virtuoso who emerged in the 1980s with his legendary band Tribal Tech, and has since become one of the top guitarists/ composers in jazz fusion. Scott grew up in South Florida where he played blues-rock and funk, and was influenced by Jimmy Page, Jeff Beck, Jimi Hendrix, Ritchie Blackmore, and his favorite blues guitarist Albert King.

Even though Henderson began his career as a blues-rock player, it was the influence of jazz that led him to the style of playing and composing that he's now famous for. Besides being a world class player and premier composer, Scott's trademark is his beautiful tone and striking ability to blend jazz with blues, rock and funk, creating a soulful and unique voice on the guitar.

9

Article: Interview

Scott Kinsey: Thought Distortions and the Art of the Left Turn

Read "Scott Kinsey: Thought Distortions and the Art of the Left Turn" reviewed by Mike Jacobs

by Mike Jacobs

Keyboardist Scott Kinsey's multi-decade musical odyssey reads a bit like a novella in spots: The Berklee student who landed the keyboard chair in fusion stalwarts Tribal Tech before graduating, cementing the band's definitive lineup while exerting a major influence on its musical direction. The ardent admirer of Weather Report founder Joe Zawinul ...

Article: Interview

Francesco Diodati in primo piano

Read "Francesco Diodati in primo piano" reviewed by Angelo Leonardi

by Angelo Leonardi

Figura centrale da un decennio dei gruppi di Enrico Rava, Francesco Diodati è tra i più creativi chitarristi europei della sua generazione. Artista eclettico, sempre aperto a nuove esplorazioni, ha guidato due ensemble centrali del jazz italiano contemporaneo, Neko e Yellow Squeeds; ha anche fatto parte dei progetti di Bobby Previte, Matteo Bortone, Julien Pontvianne, Paolo ...

10

Article: Album Review

CC Syndicate: Flying High

Read "Flying High" reviewed by Ian Patterson

by Ian Patterson

The CC is Peruvian drummer-composer Cote Calmet; the Syndicate is a jazz-funk quartet baring multiple musical signposts. Based in Granada after a decade in Ireland, Calmet has found new creative energy under the Spanish sun. In Andalusia, he has reactivated both Phisqa, his Afro-Peruvian jazz quintet, and CEO(L) Experiment, after long periods of hibernation. African and ...

46

Article: Interview

Leonardo Pavkovic: The Other Side of the Mountain

Read "Leonardo Pavkovic: The Other Side of the Mountain" reviewed by Chris M. Slawecki

by Chris M. Slawecki

From July 22-25, the MoonJune-iverse will orbit around Teramo, Italy, to present the fourth MoonJune Festival and simultaneously celebrate MoonJune Records' 25th anniversary, a gathering convened by MoonJune founder Leonardo Pavkovic. In the following interview, Pavkovic explains the journey that brought him and MoonJune Festival 2026 to Teramo. “I love the idea of celebrating ...

1

Article: Radio & Podcasts

Simon Phillips, Elvind Aarset, Anthony Garone,Tigran Hamaysan John McLaughlin

Read "Simon Phillips, Elvind Aarset, Anthony Garone,Tigran Hamaysan John McLaughlin" reviewed by Len Davis

by Len Davis

We open the show with an epic piece from Simon Phillips, followed by the boundary-pushing soundscapes of Norwegian guitarist Elvind Aarset. Anthony Garone returns with his signature odd-metered rock fusion, while drummer Jason Kruk teams up with bassist Michael League for a compelling musical journey. We'll also hear electronic jazz textures from Claudio Scolari. Armenian pianist ...

1

Article: Radio & Podcasts

Melbourne band The Outernet, Lorenzo Feliciati, Frode Andresen, Pat Petrillo and Neal Bowen, plus 1992 feature

Read "Melbourne band The Outernet, Lorenzo Feliciati, Frode Andresen, Pat Petrillo and Neal Bowen, plus 1992 feature" reviewed by Len Davis

by Len Davis

New music with a fusion powerhouse featuring Melbourne's own The Outernet, led by renowned pianist and composer Phil Turcio, with their debut album The Light & The Fury. A stellar international lineup: Italian bassist Lorenzo Feliciati, Norwegian keyboardist Frode Andresen, drummer Pat Petrillo from California, with bassist Gary Grainger and mult-instrumentalist Neal Bowen. Also spotlighted is ...

4

Article: Radio & Podcasts

last of the new releases for 2024 with Igor Willcox, Movmnt Band, Eric Vloemans, Steve Hunt and Tim Miller

Read "last of the new releases for 2024 with Igor Willcox, Movmnt Band, Eric Vloemans, Steve Hunt and Tim Miller" reviewed by Len Davis

by Len Davis

Last of new releases from 2024 with Igor Willcox, Movmnt Band dedicated to the late Shaun Martin, Snarky Puppy and Mexican band 3Below. Guitarist Thomas Polychuck, and Dutch trumpeter Eric Vloeimans. Stephane Belmondo with Thierry Maillard, Steve Hunt with Tim Miller, Elektrik Market, guitarist Scott Henderson and Fernando Utreras with Alex Machacek. Playlist Igor ...

2

Article: Radio & Podcasts

Brad Kypo, Lyle Workman, Scott Henderson and Mark Egan

Read "Brad Kypo, Lyle Workman, Scott Henderson and Mark Egan" reviewed by Len Davis

by Len Davis

Australian guitarist Brad Kypo, Argentinian band Streams, Lyle Workman, Scott Henderson, Mark Egan, Fernando Utreras, Joseph Olivera, Gustavo Carmo, Brazilian guitarist Geraldo Henrique Bulhoes, Keyboard player from Hungary Daniel Szebenyi, and Italian guitarist Lorenzo Ceci with Mohini Dey. Playlist Brad Kypo “Satoshi" from Satoshi (Self Produced) 00:00 Streams “Bass Drama" from Work Path (Estudio ...

2

Article: Radio & Podcasts

The latest Aurora Clara, Mark Lettieri, Casiopea, Mauro Hector and Scott Henderson

Read "The latest Aurora Clara, Mark Lettieri, Casiopea, Mauro Hector and Scott Henderson" reviewed by Len Davis

by Len Davis

New music with Aurora Clara from Spain, Mark Lettieri, Japanese band Casiopea, James Morgan, Gary Husband, and Hadrien Feraud. Brazilian guitarist Mauro Hector with drummer Igor Willcox, Pianist Jesus Molina, bassist Mark Egan, guitarist Scott Henderson and Fernando Utreras. Playlist Aurora Clara “The Last Candles" from Aurora Clara 4 (Youkali) 00:00 Mark Lettieri “Dragonfly" ...


Engage

Publisher's Desk
This & That, Part 9... plus, Newsletter News!
Read on...
The place for jazz polls and surveys!
Reader Polls
Which jazz venues deserve to be on top?
Cast Your Vote Today
The Big Question
What Shapes Jazz Improvisation: Culture, Training, or the Moment?
Post Your Comment

Get more of a good thing!

Our weekly newsletters highlight our top stories, top album reviews, website news, free songs, radio & podcast shows, news, and upcoming jazz events near you.

Install All About Jazz

iOS Instructions:

To install this app, follow these steps:

All About Jazz would like to send you notifications

Notifications include timely alerts to content of interest, such as articles, reviews, new features, and more. These can be configured in Settings.