13th Annual JJA Jazz Awards
June 16, 2009
3:00-6:00pm
at The Jazz Standard
116 E. 27th Street
New York, NY
Join us at the JJA's 13th Annual Jazz Awards as we...
- Announce our 2009 award winners (see nominees below)
- Honor winners and nominees in more than 40 categories
- Introduce our 2009 A Team" inductees (Activists, Advocates, Altruists, Aiders and Abettors of Jazz)
A cocktail barbeque, featuring performances by:
- Marian Petrescu and Andreas Oberg (sponsored by Resonance Records)
- Jane Bunnett and Spirits of Havana (sponsored by Sunnyside Records)
- Charles Tolliver Big Band
- and other surprise guests
Since 1997, the Jazz Journalists Association's annual Jazz Awards have honored excellence in jazz music, presentation and journalism. The JJA's professional members--some 400 writers, broadcasters, photographers and new media producers worldwide--nominate and vote in two stages to choose award winners. Starting in 2001, the JJA Awards have celebrated an A Team" of activists, advocates, altruists, aiders and abettors of jazz. The JJA Jazz Awards are the only international awards presented by independent jazz journalists.
2009 JJA Jazz Awards Finalists Ballot
Top Honors
1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz
Jim Hall
Lee Konitz
Paul Motian
Wayne Shorter
Phil Woods
2. Musician of the Year
Anthony Braxton
Herbie Hancock
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Jason Moran
Sonny Rollins
3. Composer of the Year
Carla Bley
Vijay Iyer
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Maria Schneider
Wayne Shorter
4. Up and Coming Artist of the Year
Darcy James Argue
Harris Eisenstadt
Peter Evans
Mary Halvorson
Noah Preminger
Esperanza Spaulding
5. Events Producer of the Year
Patricia Nicholson-Parker, Vision Festival
Bill Royston, Portland Jazz Festival
George Wein, New Festival Productions
Awards for Recordings
6. Record of the Year
Appearing Nightly, Carla Bley Big Band (Watt/ECM)
Hemispheres, Jim Hall/Bill Frisell (ArtistShare)
Kinsmen, Rudresh Mahanthappa (Pi)
Rabo de Nube, Charles Lloyd (ECM)
Tragicomic, Vijay Iyer (Sunnyside)
7. Latin Jazz Album of the Year
Azucar de Amor, Kat Parra (R.N.L.G.)
Live at the Village Vanguard, Bebo Valdes & Javier Colina (Calle 54)
Perspectiva Fragmentada, John Santos (Machete)
Song for Chico, Arturo O'Farrill (Zoho)
8. Historical Recording/Reissue of the Year
Live at Caf Montmartre 1966, Volume Two, Don Cherry (ESP Disk)
Piano Starts Here: Live at the Shrine, Art Tatum (Zenph/Sony BMG Masterworks)
Road Shows, Vol. 1, Sonny Rollins (Emarcy/Doxy)
The Anthology, Return to Forever (Concord)
Washington D.C. 1948, Charlie Parker (Uptown Jazz)
9. Historical Recording Box Set
The Columbia Studio Trio Sessions, Denny Zeitlin (Mosaic)
The Complete Arista Recordings of Anthony Braxton, Anthony Braxton (Mosaic)
Kind of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition, Miles Davis (Columbia Legacy)
The Lester Young/Count Basie Sessions 1936-40 (Mosaic)
Originals Volumes 1 and 2, Albert Manglesdorff (MPS-Universal)
10. Record Label of the Year
Arbors
Blue Note
Clean Feed
ECM
Mosaic
Sunnyside
Awards for Musical Achievement
11. Female Singer of the Year
Roberta Gambarini
Sheila Jordan
Dianne Reeves
Luciana Souza
Cassandra Wilson
12. Male Singer of the Year
Andy Bey
John Boutte
Kurt Elling
Giacomo Gates
Mark Murphy
13. Instruments Rare in Jazz
Bela Fleck, banjo
Richard Galliano, accordion
Gregoire Maret, harmonica
Scott Robinson, bass saxophone, etc.
14. Large Ensemble of the Year
Darcy James Argue
Mingus Big Band
Maria Schneider
Charles Tolliver
Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
15. Arranger of the Year
Steven Bernstein
Carla Bley
Gil Goldstein
Bill Holman
Jim McNeely
Maria Schneider
16. Small Ensemble of the Year
The Bad Plus
Charles Lloyd Quartet
Jason Moran Trio/Bandwagon
SFJAZZ Collective
Wayne Shorter Quartet
17. Trumpeter of the Year
Terence Blanchard
Taylor Ho Bynum
Wynton Marsalis
Dave Douglas
Wadada Leo Smith
Warren Vace
18. Trombonist of the Year
Clifton Anderson
Robin Eubanks
Wycliffe Gordon
Roswell Rudd
Steve Turre
19. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year
Harry Allen
Joe Lovano
Joshua Redman
Sonny Rollins
Wayne Shorter
20. Alto Saxophonist of the Year
Dave Binney
Ornette Coleman
Lee Konitz
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Phil Woods
21. Flutist of the Year
Jamie Baum
Jane Bunnett
Holly Hoffman
Nicole Mitchell
Ali Ryerson
Frank Wess
22. Baritone Saxophonist of the Year
Hamiet Bluiett
James Carter
Claire Daley
Mats Gustafsson
Gary Smulyan
23. Soprano Saxophonist of the Year
Jane Ira Bloom
Jane Bunnett
Dave Liebman
Branford Marsalis
Evan Parker
Wayne Shorter
24. Clarinetist of the Year
Don Byron
Evan Christopher
Anat Cohen
Eddie Daniels
Ken Peplowski
25. Guitarist of the Year
John Abercrombie
Peter Bernstein
Gene Bertoncini
Bill Frisell
Jim Hall
Mary Halvorson
Russell Malone
26. Pianist of the Year
Kenny Barron
Ahmad Jamal
Keith Jarrett
Hank Jones
Myra Melford
Jason Moran
Matthew Shipp
Cecil Taylor
McCoy Tyner
27. Organist of the Year
Joey DeFrancesco
Larry Goldings
John Medeski
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Gary Versace
28. Strings Player of the Year
Billy Bang
Mark Feldman
Erik Friedlander
Jason Kao Hwang
Fred Lonberg-Holm
Jenny Scheinman
29. Bassist of the Year
Ron Carter
Charlie Haden
Dave Holland
Christian McBride
William Parker
John Patitucci
Rufus Reid
30. Electric Bassist of the Year
Richard Bona
Stanley Clarke
Charnett Moffett
Steve Swallow
Victor Wooten
31. Mallet Instrumentalist of the Year
Gary Burton
Stefon Harris
Bobby Hutcherson
Joe Locke
Steve Nelson
32. Percussionist of the Year
Cyro Baptista
Hamid Drake
Kahil El'Zabar
Zakir Hussain
Daniel Sadownick
33. Drummer of the Year
Brian Blade
Jack DeJohnette
Roy Haynes
Paul Motian
Jeff Tain Watts
Matt Wilson
Jazz Journalists Awards
34. Periodical of the Year
All About Jazz: New York Edition
Cadence
Down Beat
Jazz Times
Signal to Noise
35. Website of the Year
AllAboutJazz.com
Jazz.com
JazzCorner.com
Pointofdeparture.org
36. Blog of the Year
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Do The Math by The Bad Plus
Jazz Beyond Jazz by Howard Mandel
JazzChronicles by James Hale
Jazz Lives by Michael Steinman
Jazzwax.com by Marc Myers
Lerterland by David Adler
37. Best Book About Jazz
A Power Stronger Than Itself: The AACM and American Experimental Music (University of Chicago Press) by George Lewis
Ron Carter: Finding the Right Notes (ArtistShare) by Dan Ouellette
The Jazz Ear: Conversations About Jazz (Times Books) by Ben Ratliff
Three Wishes: An Intimate Look at Jazz Greats (Abrams Image) by Pannonica de Konigswarter
38. Jazz Photo of the Year
(View nominees)
39. Lona Foote-Bob Parent Award for Photography
John Abbott
Alan Nahigian
Mitchell Seidel
Bill Smith
40. Willis Conover-Marian McPartland Award for Broadcasting
Bobby Jackson
Ross Porter
Becca Pulliam
Linda Yohn
Ben Young
41. Helen Dance-Robert Palmer Award for Review and Feature Writing
Nate Chinen
Ted Gioia
Bill Milkowski
Marc Myers
Ben Ratliff
42. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz Journalism
Amiri Baraka
Don Heckman
Bill Milkowski
W. Royal Stokes
Mike Zwerin
For more information contact All About Jazz.