Baltimore Museum of Art (Fox Court)
Doors open 8:00 PM, Performance starts 8:15 PM sharp.
A FREE event in the Fox Court of the BMA
Tuesday Night, September 16th
A presentation of new films by Peter Rose, shot in Baltimore using his process of transfalumination." These films will be accompanied with live sound by Baltimore's own Second Nature Orchestra.
This event marks the special first night of festivities for the 10th annual High Zero Festival. To follow will be several nights of totally out-of-compartment free improvised music performed at Baltimore's Theatre Project. Performers include Olga Adorno, Tony Conrad, Jenny Graf Sheppard, Chris Corsano, Tony Buck, Liz Allbee, Camel Zekri, and many more.
Opening Night Performers:
Film
Peter Rose
Second Nature Orchestra
Susan Alcorn: pedal steel guitar
Shelly Blake-Plock: guitar
Tom Boram: voice
Dan Breen: xylophone
Rose Burt: baritone saxophone
Samuel Burt: clarinet
Audrey Chen: cello
Andy Hayleck: saw
Katt Hernandez: violin
Bonnie Jones: electronics
Liz Meredith: viola
Melissa Moore: field recordings
Michael Muniak: electronics
Paul Neidhardt: percussion
Katherine Porter: cello
High Zero Concerts at The Theatre Project
Doors open 7:30 PM, Performances start 8:30 PM sharp.
Detailed set listings:
Wednesday Night, September 17th
Solo
Tom Boram: synthesizer, voice
Group One
Susan Alcorn: pedal steel guitar
Magali Babin: amplified metal
Rose Hammer Burt: saxophones
Robert van Heumen: electronics
Group Two
Dan Blacksberg: trombone
Carson Garhart: inventions, electronics
Michael Muniak: electronics
Group Three
Alessandro Bosetti: electronics, voice
John Eaton: alto saxophone, voice
M.C. Schmidt: electronics
Group Four
Robert van Heumen: electronics
Bill Nace: guitar
Ric Royer: voice, tapes
Thursday Night, September 18th
Special Set
Olga Adorno: spontaneous performance
Group One
Liz Allbee: trumpet
Bill Nace: guitar
Paul Neidhardt: percussion, friction
Carlos Santiago: violin
Solo Magali Babin: amplified metal
Group Two
Tony Buck: drums
Audrey Chen: voice, cello, electronics
Arrington de Dionyso: voice, bass clarinet
Group Three
Liz Allbee: trumpet
John Berndt: electronics, reeds, inventions
Samuel Burt: clarinet, electronics
Rose Hammer Burt: saxophones
Chris Corsano: drums
John Eaton: alto saxophone, voice
Friday Night, September 19th
Special Set
Tony Conrad: violins
Dan Conrad: inventions, light
Group One John Berndt: electronics, reeds, inventions
Tom Boram: synthesizer, voice
Samuel Burt: clarinet, electronics
Arrington de Dionyso: voice, bass clarinet
Robert van Heumen: electronics
Group Two
Tetuzi Akiyama: acoustic guitar
Janel Leppin: cello, electronics, autoharp
Camel Zekri: oud, guitar, electronics
Group Three
Magali Babin: amplified metal
Alessandro Bosetti: electronics, voice
Michael Muniak: electronics
Group Four
Liz Allbee: trumpet
Magali Babin: amplified metal
Tom Boram: synthesizer, voice
M.V. Carbon: electronics, tapes, cello
Audrey Chen: voice, cello, electronics
Saturday Night, September 20th
Solo Arrington de Dionyso: voice, bass clarinet
Group One
Tetuzi Akiyama: acoustic guitar
Susan Alcorn: pedal steel guitar
Tony Buck: drums
Paul Neidhardt: percussion, friction
Group Two
M.V. Carbon: electronics, tapes, cello
G. Lucas Crane: tapes
Michael Muniak: electronics
M.C. Schmidt: electronics
Group Three
Audrey Chen: voice, cello, electronics
Chris Corsano: drums
Carson Garhart: inventions, electronics
Paul Neidhardt: percussion, friction
Group Four
Tony Buck: drums
Janel Leppin: cello, electronics, autoharp
Michael Muniak: electronics
Bill Nace: guitar
Camel Zekri: oud, guitar, electronics
Sunday Night, September 21st
Solo
John Berndt: saxophones
Group One
Dan Blacksberg: trombone
Alessandro Bosetti: electronics, voice
Samuel Burt: clarinet, electronics
Carlos Santiago: violin
Group Two
Arrington de Dionyso: voice, bass clarinet
Carson Garhart: inventions, electronics
Janel Leppin: cello, electronics, autoharp
Group Three
Dan Blacksberg: trombone
Samuel Burt: clarinet, electronics
Ric Royer: voice, tapes
M.C. Schmidt: electronics
Group Four
Rose Hammer Burt: saxophones
Chris Corsano: drums
G. Lucas Crane: tapes
Carlos Santiago: violin
There will also be a special Saturday Matinee curated by Jenny Graf Sheppard featuring several High Zero Performers.
For more information contact All About Jazz.