Staff Picks 2007

By Published: | 8,384 views
We compiled the individual "Best of" 2007 lists from a select group of contributors:

David R. Adler

Glenn Astarita

Hrayr Attarian

Jakob Baekgaard

John Barron

Chip Boaz

J. Robert Bragonier

Greg Camphire

Doug Collette

Mark Corroto

Phil DiPietro

Ken Dryden

Nenad Georgievski

Michael P. Gladstone

Martin Gladu

Kurt Gottschalk

Laurence Donohue-Greene

Eyal Hareuveni

Andrey Henkin

Ken Hohman

Nathan Holaway

J Hunter

Robert Iannapollo

Jeff Dayton-Johnson

Nic Jones

Jim Santella

John Sharpe

Henry Smith

Ronald B. Weber

Katrina-Kasey Wheeler

Jeff Winbush

Edward Zucker

More Editor's Choice Selections

Bulletin Board Members



David R. Adler

  1. Michael Brecker - Pilgrimage - Heads Up
  2. Joe Lovano & Hank Jones - Kids: Live at Dizzy's - Blue Note
  3. Bill McHenry - Roses - Sunnyside
  4. Maria Schneider - Sky Blue - ArtistShare
  5. Jason Lindner Big Band - Live at the Jazz Gallery - Anzic
  6. Joshua Redman - Back East - Nonesuch
  7. Enrico Pieranunzi - Live In Japan - CAM Jazz
  8. David Murray Black Saint Quartet - Sacred Ground - Justin Time
  9. Michael Blake - Amor de Cosmos - Songlines
  10. Human Feel - Galore - Skirl


Glenn Astarita

  1. Delta Saxophone Quartet - Dedicated To You But You Weren't Listening: The Music Of Soft Machine - Moonjune
  2. Kneebody - Low Electrical Worker - Self Produced
  3. Yutaka Uchida - Living Together - Self Produced
  4. David Torn - Prezens - ECM Records
  5. Omer Avital - Arrival - Fresh Sounds New Talent
  6. Alex Machacek/Matthew Garrison/Jeff Sipe - Improvision - Abstract Logix
  7. Teddy Presberg - Bluepring Of Soul - Outright Music/Ropeadope
  8. Chris Potter Underground - Follow The Red Line: Live At The Village Vanguard - Sunnyside
  9. Alan Pasqua - The Antisocial Club - Cryptogramophone
  10. Soft Machine Legacy - Steam - Moonjune


Hrayr Attarian

  1. Joe Lovano & Hank Jones - Kids: Duets Live at Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola - Blue Note Records
  2. Maria Schneider - Sky Blue - Self Produced
  3. Charles Tolliver - With Love - Blue Note Records
  4. Nicole Mitchell - Black Unstoppable - Delmark
  5. Vijay Iyer - Still Life with Commentator - Savoy
  6. Stefano Battaglia - Re: Pasolini - ECM
  7. Joshua Redman Trio - Back East - Nonesuch
  8. Ted Curson - In Paris: Live at the Sunside - Blue Marge
  9. Enrico Rava Quintet - The Words And The Days - ECM
  10. Dee Dee Bridgewater - Red Earth -Universal


Jakob Baekgaard

  1. Jakob Bro - Pearl River - Loveland Records
  2. Josh Nelson - Let it Go - Native Language
  3. Fred Hersch Trio - Night & the Music - Palmetto Records
  4. Fred Anderson - From the River to the Ocean - Thrill Jockey
  5. Enrico Rava - The Words and the Days - ECM
  6. Jerry Bergonzi - Tenorist - Savant
  7. John Abercrombie - The Third Quartet - ECM
  8. Paul Motian - Time and Time Again - ECM
  9. David Torn - Prezens - ECM
  10. Exploding Star Orchestra - We Are All From Somewhere Else - Thrill Jockey


John Barron

  1. Ron Carter - Dear Miles - Blue Note
  2. John McLean - Better Angels - Origin
  3. Chicago Underground Trio - Chronicle - Delmark
  4. Patrick Prouty - The Charmed Life - Leedle Music
  5. Wallace Roney - Jazz - High Note
  6. The Rodriguez Brothers - Conversations - Savant
  7. Zaid Nasser - Escape From New York - Smalls
  8. Carl Allen & Rodney Whitaker - Get Ready - Mack Avenue
  9. Kahil El'Zabar's Infinity Orchestra - Transmigration - Delmark
  10. Deep Blue Organ Trio - Folk Music - Origin


Chip Boaz

  1. Big Band Urban Folktales - Bobby Sanabria - Jazzheads
  2. In Case You Missed It - Marlon Simon and the Nagual Spirits - Jazzheads
  3. Papa Mambo - The John Santos Quintet - Machete Records
  4. Con Alma - Mark Weinstein - Jazzheads
  5. From The Badlands - Papo Vazquez Pirates Troubadours
  6. Tambolero - Jazz on the Latin Side All Stars - Saungu Records
  7. Funk Tango - Paquito D'Rivera Quintet - Sunnyside Records
  8. Buenos Aires Tango Standards - Pablo Aslan - Zoho
  9. For The Rest of Your Life - Chembo Corniel - Chemboró Records, Inc.
  10. A Genesis - Insight - Curtis Brothers Music


J. Robert Bragonier

  1. Maria Schneider Orchestra - Sky Blue - ArtistShare
  2. Andy Martin-Jan Lundgren Quartet - How About You - Fresh Sound Records
  3. Wayne Bergeron - Plays Well With Others - Concord Jazz
  4. Steve Huffsteter Big Band - Live at Cafe 322 - Specs-X Music
  5. Turtle Island String Quartet - A Love Supreme: The Legacy of John Coltrane - Telarc
  6. Bill Holman Band - Hommage - Jazzed Media
  7. Jose Rizo's Jazz on the Latin Side All Stars - Tambolero - Saungu


Greg Camphire

  1. Warren Smith - Natural/Cultural Forces - Engine Studios
  2. 3 Cohens - Braid - Anzic Records
  3. Fred Hersch - Night and the Music - Palmetto
  4. Jason Lindner Big Band - Live at the Jazz Gallery - Anzic Records
  5. Amir ElSaffar - Two Rivers - Pi Recordings
  6. Paul Motian Trio 2000 + Two - Live at the Village Vanguard Vol. - Winter & Winter
  7. Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette - My Foolish Heart - ECM
  8. Tony Malaby - Tamarindo - Clean Feed
  9. MI - Free Advice - Clean Feed
  10. Steve Lehman Quartet - Manifold - Clean Feed


Doug Collette

  1. Antonio Sanchez - Migration - CamJazz
  2. Jacky Terrasson - Mirror - Blue Note
  3. Billy Martin / John Medeski - Mago - Amulet
  4. John Scofield - This Meets That - Emarcy
  5. Chris Whitley / Jeff Lang - Dislocation Blues - Rounder
  6. Club d'Elf - Perhapsody Live - Kufala
  7. Charlie Hunter Trio - Mistico - Fantasy
  8. Dave Brubeck - Indian Summer - Telarc
  9. John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers - In the Palace of The King - Eagle
  10. MaMaVig - MaMaVig - Self Produced


Mark Corroto

  1. Dave Rempis/Bishop/Daisy/McBride - The Engines - Okka
  2. McCoy Tyner - McCoy Tyner Quartet - McCoy Tyner Music
  3. Dennis Gonzalez NY Quartet - Dance Of The Soothsayer's Tongue - Clean Feed
  4. Jimmy Bruno - Maplewood Avenue - Affiliated Artists
  5. Alessandro Bosetti - Her Name - Crouton
  6. Nicole Mitchell/Bankhead/Drake - Live In Montrwal - Greenlief
  7. Michael Musillami Trio - The Treatment - Playscape
  8. Bobby Selvaggio - UnSpoken Dialogue - Playscape
  9. Mostly Other People Do The Killing - Shamokin!!! - Hot Cup
  10. Carla Bley - The Lost Chords Find Paolo Fresu - ECM


Phil DiPietro

  1. Alex Machacek, Jeff Sipe, Matthew Garrison - Improvision - Abstract Logix
  2. Ben Monder, Theo Bleckmann - At Night - Songlines
  3. Andre Fernandes - Timbuktu - Tone of a Pitch
  4. Steve Lehman - On Meaning - Pi Recordings
  5. Mike Brecker - Pilgrimage - HeadsUp
  6. Adam Rogers - "Time and the Infinite - Criss Cross
  7. Mike Moreno - Between the Lines - World Culture Music
  8. Alan Pasqua - The Antisocial Club - Cryptogramophone
  9. Frank LoCrasto - When You're There - MaxJazz
  10. Logan Richardson - Cerebral Flow - Fresh Sound New Talent
  11. Kneebody - Low Electrical Worker - Colortone Media


Ken Dryden
  1. Maria Schneider - Sky Blue - Artistshare
  2. Various Artists - The Benny Carter Centennial Project - Evening Star
  3. Dave Brubeck - Indian Summer - Telarc
  4. Phil Woods & Irio De Paula - The Gershwin Affair - Philology
  5. Wayne Escoffery - Veneration - Savant
  6. Hal Galper - Furious Rubato - Origin
  7. Bud Shank & Bill Mays - Beyond the Red Door - Jazzed Media
  8. Jerry Bergonzi - Tenorist - Savant
  9. Anat Fort - A Long Story - ECM
  10. Judy Niemack - Blue Nights - BluJazz


Nenad Georgievski

  1. John Abercrombie Quartet - The Third Quartet - ECM
  2. Metheny and Mehldau - Duet - Nonesuch
  3. David Torn - Prezens - ECM
  4. Dino Saluzzi / Anja Lechner - Ojos Negros - ECM
  5. Eivind Aarset - Sonic Codex - Jazzland Recordings
  6. Kokan Dimusevski - Works - Aura Publishing
  7. Keith Jarrett Trio - My Foolish heart - ECM
  8. Orchestra Baobab - Made In Dakar - World Circuit
  9. Jordan Kostov and Ensemble Moderne - Chicken Madness
  10. Ry Cooder - My Name is Buddy


Michael P. Gladstone

  1. Abercrombie, John - The Third Quartet - ECM
  2. Ardizzone, Leonia - Quartet Afraid of the Heights - Self Produced
  3. Binney, David/Edward Simon - Oceanos - Criss Cross
  4. Hancock, Herbie - River:The Joni Letters - Verve
  5. Herberman, Steve Trio - Action:Reaction - Reach
  6. Nordic Connection - Ingrid Jensen - Flurry - ArtistShare
  7. Octobop - Very Early - Mystic Lane
  8. Pisano, John - Guitar Night - Mel Bay
  9. Schneider, Maria Orchestra - Sky Blue - ArtistShare
  10. Stiles, Joan - Hurly-Burly - Oo-Bla-Dee


Martin Gladu

  1. Keith Jarrett - The Carnegie Hall Concert - ECM
  2. Sinnika Langeland - Starflowers - ECM
  3. Pietro Tonolo - Your Songs: The Music Of Elton John - ObliqSound
  4. Anat Fort - A Long Story - ECM
  5. Paul Bley - Solo In Mondsee - ECM
  6. Andy Milne & Gregoire Maret - Scenarios - ObliqSound
  7. Sam Sadigursky - The Words Project - New Amsterdam


Kurt Gottschalk

  1. Sylvie Courvoisier - Lonelyville - Intakt
  2. John Coxon / Wadada Leo Smith - Brooklyn Duos - Treader
  3. Mostly Other People Do The Killing - Shamokin!!! - Hot Cup Records
  4. John Butcher - The Geometry of Sentiment - Emanem
  5. Jorrit Dijkstra + John Hollenbeck - Sequence - Trytone
  6. Sainkho Namchylak / Roy Carroll - Tuva-Irish Live Music Project - Leo
  7. Swami LatePlate - Bobby Previte & Jamie Saft - Doom Jazz - Veal
  8. Fred Anderson / Hamid Drake - From the River to the Ocean - Thrill Jockey
  9. Aki Takase / Silke Eberhard - Ornette Coleman Anthology - Intakt
  10. Territory Band-6 with Fred Anderson - Collide (for Fred Anderson, Bruno Johnson and Michael Orlove) - Okka


Laurence Donohue-Greene
  1. Sonny Rollins - Sonny, Please - Doxy
  2. Abbey Lincoln - Abbey Sings Abbey - Verve
  3. Peter Brötzmann/Mats Gustafsson/Ken Vandermark - Sonore: Only the Devil Has No Dreams - Jazzwerkstatt
  4. Trio M (Myra Melford/Mark Dresser/Matt Wilson) - Big Picture - Cryptogramophone
  5. Wadada Leo Smith/Gunter Baby Sommer - Wisdom in Time - Intakt
  6. Billy Bang - Above & Beyond: An Evening in Grand Rapids (feat. Frank Lowe) - Justin Time
  7. (Various Artists) - Free Zone Appleby 2006 - Psi
  8. David S. Ware - Renunciation - AUM Fidelity
  9. Enrico Rava Quintet - The Words and the Days - ECM
  10. McCoy Tyner - Quartet - McCoy Tyner Music/Half Note


Eyal Hareuveni

  1. Other Dimensions in Music - Live at the Sunset - Marge
  2. Speeq-Or - Live at Strasbourg - Red Note
  3. Amir ElSaffar - Two Rivers - Pi
  4. Carla Kihlstedt & Satoko Fujii - Minamo - Henceforth
  5. Powerhouse Sound - Oslo/Chicago: Breaks - Atavistic
  6. Supersilent - 8 - Rune Grammofon
  7. Terje Isungset - Two Moons - All Ice
  8. Wadada Leo Smith & Günter 'Baby' Sommer - Wisdom in Time - Intakt
  9. Bruce Eisenbeil Sextet - Inner Constellations, Vol.1 - Nemu
  10. Otomo Yoshihide New Jazz Orchestra - Live Vol. 1 - Series Circuit & 2 - Parallel Circuit - Doubt Music


Andrey Henkin

  1. Cato Salsa Experience/The Thing/Joe Mcphee - Two Bands And A Legend - Smalltown Superjazz
  2. Brotzmann Chicago Tentet - American Landscapes - Okkadisk
  3. Don Friedman - Waltz For Marilyn - Jazz Excursion
  4. Francois Houle/Evan Parker/Benoit Delbecq - La Lumière de Pierres - Psi
  5. Joachim Kuhn/Majid Bekkas - Kalimba - ACT
  6. Evan Parker/Ned Rothenberg - Live At Roulette - Animul
  7. Herb Robertson - Live At Alchemia - Not Two
  8. Sonore - Only The Devil Has No Dreams - Jazzwerkstatt
  9. David Torn - Prezens - Ecm
  10. Alexander Von Schlippenbach - Globe Unity - 40 Years - Intakt


Ken Hohman

  1. Howard Alden & Ken Peplowski - Pow-Wow - Arbors
  2. Fred Anderson & Hamid Drake - From The River To The Ocean - Thrill Jockey
  3. Joshua Redman - Back East - Nonesuch
  4. Michael Brecker - Pilgrimage - Heads Up
  5. David Murray Black Saint Quartet - Sacred Ground - Justin Time
  6. Terence Blanchard - A Tale Of God's Will - Blue Note
  7. Fred Hersch Trio - Night And The Music - Palmetto
  8. The Willie Williams Trio - Comet Ride - Miles High
  9. The Bad Plus - Prog - Heads Up
  10. Rex Richardson - Jazz Upstairs: Live At The Bar Guru - Summit


Nathan Holaway

  1. Michael Brecker - Pilgrimage
  2. Tom Harrell - Light On
  3. Akiko Tsuruga - Sweet and Funky
  4. Robert Sabin - Romero
  5. Kenny Werner - Lawn Chair Society
  6. Metheny / Mehldau - Quartet
  7. Keith Jarrett - My Foolish Heart
  8. Anat Cohen - Poetica
  9. Terence Blanchard - A Tale of God's Will - A Requiem for Katrina
  10. Joshua Redman - Back East


J Hunter

  1. SFJazz Collective - Live 2007: 4th Annual Concert Tour - SFJAZZ
  2. Pablo Aslan - Buenos Aires Tango Standards - Zoho
  3. Fred Anderson & Hamid Drake - From the River to the Ocean - Thrill Jockey
  4. Ralph Alessi & This Against That - Look - Between the Lines
  5. Dan Loomis Quartet - I Love Paris - Jazz Excursion
  6. Paul Motian/Bill FRisell/Joe Lovano - Time and Time Again - ECM
  7. Kurt Elling - Nightmoves - Concord
  8. Jackson Harrison Trio - Land Tides - HatOLOGY
  9. Ron Carter - Dear Miles - Blue Note
  10. Tardo Hammer - Look, Stop & Listen: The Music of Tadd Dameron - Sharp 9


Robert Iannapollo

  1. Michael Bisio - CIMP 360: Circle This - CIMP
  2. Blueprint Project / Han Bennink - People I Like - Creative Nation Music
  3. Harris Eisenstadt - The All Seeing Eye + Octets - Poo Bah
  4. Steve Lacy / Roswell Rudd - Early And Late - Cuneiform
  5. Michael Mussilami - The Treatment - Playscape
  6. Mrafi - Eduardo Marraffa- La Terra Di Giubba - RAI Trade
  7. Other Dimensions In Music - Live At The Sunset - Marge
  8. William Parker - Alphaville Suite - Rogue Art
  9. Steve Swell - Living In A Galaxy Of Goodwill And Sorrow - Rogue Art
  10. Aki Takase / Silke Eberhard - Ornette Coleman Anthology - Intakt


Jeff Dayton-Johnson

  1. Nik Bartsch's Ronin - Live - Ronin Rhythm Records
  2. Buck 65 - Situation - Warner Music
  3. Guillaume de Chassy - Piano solo - Bee Jazz
  4. Exploding Star Orchestra - We are all from somewhere else - Thrill Jockey
  5. Herbie Hancock - River: The Joni Letters - Verve
  6. Orchestra Baobab - Made in Dakar - World Circuit
  7. Chris Potter Underground - Follow the Red Line: Live at the Village Vanguard - Sunnyside
  8. Rockingchair - Rockingchair - Chief Inspector
  9. Maria Schneider Orchestra - Sky Blue - Artist House
  10. Rachid Taha - Diwan 2 - Universal


Nic Jones

  1. The Blueprint Project with Han Bennink- People I Like - Creative Nation Music
  2. Lol Coxhill - More Together Than Alone - Emanem
  3. Kahil El'Zabar's Infinity Orchestra - Transmigration - Delmark
  4. John Russell - Analekta - 2004/6 - Emanem
  5. Sten Sandell Trio - Oval - Intakt
  6. Sten Sandell Trio with John Butcher - Strokes - Cleanfeed
  7. Wadada Leo Smith & Gunther Baby Sommer - Wisdom In Time - Intakt
  8. Soft Machine Legacy - Steam - Moonjune
  9. Aki Takase - Silke Eberhard/Ornette Coleman Anthology - Intakt
  10. Robert Wyatt - Comicopera - Domino


Jim Santella

  1. Steve Kuhn - Live at Birdland - Blue Note
  2. Anthony Wilson - Power of Nine - Groove Note
  3. Bob Florence - Eternal Licks & Grooves - MAMA
  4. Satoko Fujii - When We Were There - MTCG
  5. Carey & Lurie Bell - Gettin' Up Live - Delmark
  6. Joe Lovano - Steams of Expression - Blue Note
  7. Jennifer Hall - Tribute to Gerry Mulligan - Sea Breeze
  8. Andrew Hill - Solo - Mosaic Select
  9. Hendrik Meurkens - New York Samba Jazz Quintet - ZOHO
  10. Arturo Sandoval - Rumba Palace - Telarc


John Sharpe

  1. William Parker - Corn Meal Dance - AUM Fidelity
  2. Anthony Braxton - 9 Compositions - Iridium200/Firehouse 12
  3. Steve Swell - Swimming in a Galaxy of Goodwill and Sorrow - RogueArt
  4. Taylor Ho Bynum - The Middle Picture - Firehouse 12
  5. Taylor Ho Bynum/Thomas Fujiwara - True Events - 482 Music
  6. Peter Evans - Peter Evans Quartet - Firehouse 12
  7. Rob Brown - Sounds - Clean Feed
  8. Fred Anderson/Hamid Drake - From The River To The Sea - Thrill Jockey
  9. Convergence Quartet - FMR
  10. Matthew Shipp - Piano Vortex - Thirsty Ear


Henry Smith

  1. Tim Berne's Bloodcount - Seconds - Screwgun Records
  2. Cold Bleak Heat - Simitu - Family Vineyard
  3. William Hooker & Sabir Mateen - Dharma - KMB Jazz
  4. 1000 - Unplayable - Skycap Records
  5. Anthony Braxton - Solo Willisau - Intakt Records
  6. Avarus - Rasvaaja - Secret Eye
  7. Evil Eye - Doin' It All for My Baby - KMB Jazz
  8. Kill Devil Hills - Ex Kill Devil Hill - American Tapes
  9. No Neck Blues Band - Roodemas - Sound at One
  10. Graveyards - Black Paintings Vol.
  11. Lost Treasures of the Underworld


Ronald B. Weber

  1. Michael Brecker Pilgrimage - Heads Up
  2. Metheny Mehldau Quartet - nonesuch
  3. Keith Jarrett Standards Trio - My Foolish Heart - ECM
  4. Joshua Redman - Back East - nonesuch
  5. Eddie Daniels - Homecoming - IPO
  6. SFJAZZ Collective - Live 2007 - SFJAZZ
  7. Martin Bejerano - Evolution/Revolution - Reservoir
  8. Steve Kuhn - Live at Birdland - Blue Note
  9. Jonathan Kreisberg - South of Everywhere - Mel Bay Music


Katrina-Kasey Wheeler

  1. Chris Botti - Italia - Columbia
  2. Andrea Bocelli - The Best Of Andrea Bocelli: Vivire - Decca Records
  3. Harry Connick, Jr. - Oh, My Nola - Sony
  4. Herbie Hancock - River: The Joni Letters - ANTOnline
  5. Michael Buble - Call Me Irresponsible - Reprise/WEA
  6. Dave Koz - At The Movies - Capitol
  7. Jeff Lorber - He Had a Hat - Blue Note
  8. Keiko Matsui - Moyo - Shout Factory
  9. Avishai Cohen - As Is - Razdaz Recordz
  10. Paula Cole - Courage - Decca Records


Jeff Winbush

  1. Trio of Doom: John McLaughlin, Jaco Pastorious & Tony Williams - Columbia/Legacy
  2. Jane Monheit - Surrender - Concord Music Group
  3. Randy Crawford & Joe Sample - Feeling Good - Universal
  4. Chuck Loeb - Presence - Heads Up
  5. Keiko Matsui - Moyo - Shout Factory
  6. Michael Brecker - Pilgrimage - Heads Up
  7. Miles Davis - The Complete On the Corner Sessions - Columbia/Legacy
  8. Down to the Bone - Supercharged - Narada
  9. Pat Metheny & Brad Mehldau - Quartet - Nonesuch
  10. Everette Harp - My Inspiration - Shanachie


Edward Zucker

  1. Donny McCaslin - In Pursuit - Sunnyside
  2. Chris Potter - Follow The Red Line - Sunnyside
  3. Billy Hart - Quartet - HighNote
  4. Fred Anderson/Hamid Drake - From The River To The Ocean - Thrill Jockey
  5. Pierrick Pedron - Deep In A Dream - Nocturne
  6. Antonio Sanchez - Migration - Cam Jazz
  7. Terell Stafford - Taking Chances: Live At The Dakota - MaxJazz
  8. David Torn - Prezens - ECM
  9. E.S.T. - Tuesday Wonderland - Emarcy Universal
  10. Jerry Bergonzi - Tenorist - Savant
  11. Loren Stillman - Blind Date - Piroquet
  12. Eric Alexander - The Temple Of Olympic Zeus - HighNote
  13. David Binney/Edward Simon - Oceanos - Criss Cross
  14. Wayne Escoffery - Veneration - Savant
  15. Ari Hoenig - Inversations - Dreyfus

comments powered by Disqus
Sponsor: ECM Records | BUY NOW

Enter it twice.
To the weekly jazz events calendar

Enter the numbers in the graphic
Enter the code in this picture

Log in

One moment, you will be redirected shortly.

or search site with Google