From there, Heble went on to discuss his expectations for the 13th edition of the Guelph Jazz Festival. We'll be presenting world class artists in unique configurations and intimate performance and workshop settings," he said. And, again as part of the Festival, we'll host a unique educational colloquium--the only one of its kind in the country--with talks, panel discussions, workshops, and roundtables." Heble also briefly discussed this year's special thematic emphasis on artists from Eastern Europe. In keeping with the Festival's focus on presenting underexposed world-class artists, our program will showcase several European artists--many from Eastern Europe--rarely heard at other festivals in the region (or even in the country)."
Wednesday September 6
MSAC, 1 pm - Free
Marilyn Lerner (ON)
MSAC, 5 pm - Free
WORKSHOP: Inter-Provincial: Canadian Improvisers in Dialogue Featuring: Lori Freedman, Jerry Granelli, Normand Guilbeault, Franois Houle, Robert Marcel Lepage, Marilyn Lerner (host), Ren Lussier, Andr Moisan, David Mott, Ravi Naimpally, Jeff Reilly, Oliver Schroer, Tanya Tagaq Gillis, and Pierre Tanguay.
MSAC, 8 pm
Bob Ostertag & Pierre Hbert (USA/QC)
General $20; LW/ST/SR $16
Thursday September 7
MSAC, 10:30 am - Free
WORKSHOP: Bill Dixon & guests
MSAC, 1 pm - Free
Robert Marcel Lepage, Pee Wee et Moi (QC)
MSAC, 5 pm - Free
Jerry Granelli's Sandhills Reunion (NS/BC/ON/USA/Germany)
St. George's Anglican Church, 8 pm [Double Bill]
Evelyn Petrova (Russia) - in the sanctuary
Bik Bent Braam (Holland) - in Mitchell Hall
General $27; LW/ST/SR $22
Mitchell Hall, St. George's Anglican Church, 11:30 pm
Torngat (QC)
General $22; LW/ST/SR $17
Friday September 8
MSAC, 10:30 am - Free
WORKSHOP: Percussion Discussion
Featuring L Quan Ninh, Paul Plimley, Richard Ribeiro, Jesse Stewart (host), and Mauricio Takara
MSAC, 1 pm - Free
Tanya Tagaq Gillis, Oliver Schroer & Ravi Naimpally (Nunavut/BC/ON)
MSAC, 3 pm - Free
WORKSHOP: Arcade Emperor Underground: Montreal Meets Chicago Featuring Jason Ajemian, Thierry Amar, Pietro Amato, Scott Gilmore, Gabriel Levine, Rob Mazurek, Kaveh Nabatian, Sarah Neufeld, Jessica Moss, Richard Reed Parry, and Stefan Schneider
GYMC, 5 pm
L Quan Ninh (France)
General $22; LW/ST/SR $17
St. George's Anglican Church, 8 pm [Double Bill]
Bill Dixon & Jolle Landre (USA/France) - in the sanctuary
Hard Rubber Orchestra (BC) - in Mitchell Hall
General $32; LW/ST/SR $27
Mitchell Hall, St. George's Anglican Church, 11:30 pm
Sao Paulo Underground (Rob Mazurek, Mauricio Takara, Richard Ribeiro, Jason Ajemian) (Brazil/USA)
General $22; LW/ST/SR $17
CornerStone, 11:30 pm - Free
After Hours Jam Session
Hosted by the Association of Improvising Musicians, Toronto (AIMT) Geordie Haley (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), Nick Fraser (drums)
Saturday September 9
GYMC, 10:30 am
Paul Plimley, Tommy Babin & Hamid Drake (BC/USA)
General $22; LW/ST/SR $17
Upper Wyndham Street Jazz Tent - Free
11:45 am - Guelph Youth Jazz Ensemble under the direction of Brent Rowan with special guest Lori Freedman (ON/QC)
1:00 pm - Black Ox Orkestar (QC)
2:30 pm - Manouche (QC)
4:15 pm - The Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band (ON)
6:00 pm - The Hylozoists (ON)
GYMC, 2:30 pm [Double Bill]
Larry Ochs, Peggy Lee & Miya Masaoka (USA/BC)
FAB Trio (Joe Fonda, Billy Bang & Barry Altschul) (USA)
General $27; LW/ST/SR $22
Main Stage, River Run Centre, 8 pm [Double Bill]
Gyrgy Szabados & Vladimir Tarasov (Hungary/Lithuania)
Steve Coleman & Five Elements (USA)
General $37; LW/ST/SR $30
Mitchell Hall, St. George's Anglican Church, 11:30 pm
The Bell Orchestre (QC)
General $22; LW/ST/SR $17
CornerStone, 11:30 pm - Free
After Hours Jam Session
Hosted by the Association of Improvising Musicians, Toronto (AIMT)
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Evan Shaw (sax), Joe Sorbara (drums)
Sunday September 10
GYMC, 10:30 am [Double Bill]
Mark Feldman & Sylvie Courvoisier (USA)
Xu Fengxia & Joe Fonda (Germany/USA)
General $27; LW/ST/SR $22
GYMC, 7:00 pm
autorickshaw with Kevin Breit & Trichy Sankaran (ON)
General $22; LW/ST/SR $17
Venues
CornerStone, 1 Wyndham Street North
GYMC - Guelph Youth Music Centre, 75 Cardigan Street
MSAC - Macdonald Stewart Art Centre, 358 Gordon Street
RRC - River Run Centre, 35 Woolwich Street
St. George's Anglican Church, 99 Woolwich Street
Upper Wyndham Street Jazz Tent, Wyndham Street
Tickets
LW/ST/SR = Low Wage/Student/Senior
For ticket information check out our ticket page.
For more information about Festival artists visit our artist page.
For more information contact All About Jazz.