Category 45
Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)
- Randy In Brasil
Randy Brecker
[MAMA Records]
- Floating Point
John McLaughlin
[Abstract Logix]
- Cannon Re-Loaded: All-Star Celebration Of Cannonball Adderley
(Various Artists)
Gregg Field & Tom Scott, producers
[Concord Jazz]
- Miles From India
(Various Artists)
Bob Belden, producer
[4Q/Times Square Records]
- Lifecycle
Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern
[Heads Up International]
Category 46
Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)
- Imagina: Songs Of Brasil
Karrin Allyson
[Concord Jazz]
- Breakfast On The Morning Tram
Stacey Kent
[Blue Note]
- If Less Is More...Nothing Is Everything
Kate McGarry
[Palmetto Records]
- Loverly
Cassandra Wilson
[Blue Note]
- Distances
Norma Winstone (Glauco Venier & Klaus Gesing)
[ECM]
Category 47
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)
- Be-Bop
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars)
[Monterey Jazz Festival Records]
- Seven Steps To Heaven
Till Brönner, soloist
Track from: The Standard (Take 6)
[Heads Up International]
- Waltz For Debby
Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Track from: The New Crystal Silence
[Concord Records]
- Son Of Thirteen
Pat Metheny, soloist
Track from: Day Trip
[Nonesuch Records]
- Be-Bop
James Moody, soloist
Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars)
[Monterey Jazz Festival Records]
Category 48
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)
- The New Crystal Silence
Chick Corea & Gary Burton
[Concord Records]
- History, Mystery
Bill Frisell
[Nonesuch Records]
- Brad Mehldau Trio: Live
Brad Mehldau Trio
[Nonesuch Records]
- Day Trip
Pat Metheny With Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez
[Nonesuch Records]
- Standards
Alan Pasqua, Dave Carpenter & Peter Erskine Trio
[Fuzzy Music]
Category 49
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)
- Appearing Nightly
Carla Bley And Her Remarkable Big Band
[WATT]
- Act Your Age
Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
[Immergent]
- Symphonica
Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra
[Blue Note]
- Blauklang
Vince Mendoza
[Act Music and Vision (AMV)]
- Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
[Planet Arts Recordings]
Category 50
Best Latin Jazz Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)
- Afro Bop Alliance
Caribbean Jazz Project
[Heads Up International]
- The Latin Side Of Wayne Shorter
Conrad Herwig & The Latin Side Band
[Half Note Records]
- Song For Chico
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
[Zoho]
- Nouveau Latino
Nestor Torres
[Diamond Light Records]
- Marooned/Aislado
Papo Vázquez The Mighty Pirates
[Picaro Records]
Category 85
Best Instrumental Composition
(A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)
- The Adventures Of Mutt (From Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull)
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Track from: Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull — Soundtrack
[Concord Records] - Alegria
Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Track from: The New Crystal Silence
[Concord Records] - Claire's Closet
Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern)
Track from: Lifecycle
[Heads Up International] - Danzon De Etiqueta
Dave Grusin, composer (Lee Ritenour & Dave Grusin)
Track from: Amparo<br /> [Decca] - Hit The Ground Running
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: Act Your Age
[Immergent]
Category 86
Best Instrumental Arrangement
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
- Define Dancing (From Wall-E)
Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, arrangers (Thomas Newman)
Track from: Wall-E — Soundtrack
[Walt Disney Records] - Down In The Valley
Frank Macchia, arranger (Frank Macchia Featuring The Prague Orchestra)
Track from: Landscapes
[Cacophony] - Duke Ellington's Sound Of Love
Michael Abene, arranger (Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra)
Track from: Symphonica
[Blue Note] - St. Louis Blues
Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard
[Planet Arts Recordings] - Yesterdays
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Art Tatum)
Track from: Act Your Age
[Immergent]
Category 87
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
- Alfie
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Traincha & The Metropole Orchestra)
Track from: The Look Of Love — Burt Bacharach Songbook
[Blue Note] - Grace
Cedric Dent, arranger (Take 6)
Track from: The Standard
[Heads Up International] - Here's That Rainy Day
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Natalie Cole)
Track from: Still Unforgettable
[DMI Records] - Johnny One Note
Don Sebesky, arranger (John Pizzarelli)
Track from: With A Song In My Heart
[Telarc International] - Lazy Afternoon
Claus Ogerman, arranger (Danilo Perez)
Track from: Across The Crystal Sea
[Emarcy]
Category 90
Best Album Notes
- Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum
Art Rosenbaum, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]
- Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph
Patrick Feaster & David Giovannoni, album notes writers (William Jennings Bryan & William Howard Taft)
[Archeophone Records]
- Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition
Francis Davis, album notes writer (Miles Davis)
[Columbia/Legacy Recordings]
- Rare & Unreleased Recordings From The Golden Reign Of The Queen Of Soul
David Ritz & Jerry Wexler, album notes writers (Aretha Franklin)
[Rhino/Atlantic]
- The Unsung Father Of Country Music: 1925-1934
Henry Hank" Sapoznik, album notes writer (Ernest V. Stoneman)
[5-String Productions]
Category 91
Best Historical Album
- Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum
Steven Lance Ledbetter & Art Rosenbaum, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]
- Classic Columbia, OKeh And Vocalion Lester Young With Count Basie (1936-1940)
Scott Wenzel, compilation producer; Malcolm Addey, Michael Brooks, Matt Cavaluzzo, Andreas Meyer & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Lester Young With Count Basie)
[Mosaic Records]
- Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph
David Giovannoni, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (William Jennings Bryan & William Howard Taft)
[Archeophone Records]
- Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette
Ken Flaherty, Jr., compilation producer; Marcos Sueiro Bal, Ken Flaherty, Jr., Kurt Nauck & Glenn Sage, mastering engineers (Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette)
[Tompkins Square]
- To Be Free: The Nina Simone Story
Richard Seidel, compilation producer; Mark G. Wilder, mastering engineer (Nina Simone)
[RCA/Legacy Recordings]
For more information contact All About Jazz.