All About Jazz: The web's most comprehensive jazz resource

Serving jazz worldwide since 1995
All About Jazz: The web's most comprehensive jazz resource

Big Band Caravan

Glenn Cashman / UAB SuperJazz / Elliot Deutsch Big Band / Russ Spiegel Jazz Orchestra

By Published: January 6, 2010

Riggs, who has left the Two O'Clock Band in the capable hands of Jay Saunders, deserves high praise for his dedicated work in making the ensemble one that UNT and others can point to with pride and admiration. As for Denton, Texas Jazz Giant, what better phrase can one envision with which to epitomize the awesome Two O'Clock Lab Band.


Tracks and Personnel

And the Southland Big Band!

Tracks: Cookin' with Shorty & Coop; Aguas de Marco; Blues in the Tunnel; Chesapeake Bay; Lighthouse Keeping Man; The Circuit; Satellite Twelve; Cheryl; Concerto per Basso; Pavimento; A Samba for You.

Personnel: Glenn Cashman: composer, arranger, leader, alto sax; Lee Thornburg: trumpet (1-4, 10); Pete DeSiena: trumpet (5-9); Bob Summers: trumpet; Ron Stout: trumpet, flugelhorn; Carl Saunders: trumpet solos (1, 4); Tom Luer, Rob Hardt: tenor sax; Bob Efford: baritone sax; Andy Martin: trombone; Alex Iles: trombone, bass trombone; Ron Eschete: guitar; Ed Czach: piano, Hammond B-3 organ; Luther Hughes: bass; Paul Kreibich: drums.

Featuring Ellis Marsalis

Tracks: I Remember You; The Very Thought of You; The Night Has a Thousand Eyes; Makin' Whoopee; The Thrill Is Gone; Sometimes I'm Happy; Hello, Young Lovers; I'm Beginning to See the Light; How Do You Keep the Music Playing?; The Song Is You; After Hours; Tin Roof Blues; How Insensitive; It Don't Mean a Thing; One O'Clock Jump.

Personnel: Everett Lawler: music director; Craig Konicek, John Taylor, Bo Berry, Darryl Jones, Harry McAfee, Mallory Pierce: trumpet; Mike Lyle, Claude Hughes, Ken Carroll, Dave Amaral, Grady Chandler, Niel McLean, Sallie White: reeds; Charlie Ard, Bob Black, Mark Foster, Jim Henderson, Mike Lingo, Edson Worden: trombone; Ray Reach: piano, vocals; Lester Alexander, Carlos piano: guitar; Chris Wendle: bass; Sonny Harris: drums. Guest artist: Ellis Marsalis: piano.

Weeknight Music

Tracks: Cheek to Cheek; The Jury's Out; A Beautiful Friendship; Rhythm Challenge; Space Cowboys; Coffee Time; Yeah...We're Sleeping Together; Home; The Nearness of You; When I Fall in Love; Stroll at the Beach.

Personnel: Elliot Deutsch: leader, composer, arranger; Jonathan Bradley: trumpet; Walter Simonsen: trumpet (1, 2, 4, 5); Bijon Watson: trumpet (3, 6-11); Erick Jovel: trumpet (1, 2, 4, 5); Chris Gray: trumpet (3, 6-11); Brian Owen: trumpet; Will Vargas, Dan Kaneyuki: alto sax; Jimmy Emerzian, Ken Moran: tenor sax; Stephan Cardenas: baritone sax; Paul Young: trombone (3, 6-11); Nick Daley: trombone (1, 2, 4, 5); Ermuelito Navarro: trombone; Nick Depinna: trombone; Steve Hughes: bass trombone; Nick Paul: piano; Greg Swiller : bass (3, 6-11); Justin Carney: bass (1, 2, 4, 5); Adam Alesi: drums; Kalil Wilson: vocal (3).

Transplants

Tracks: Count Up; The Very Thought of You; Kangaroo; Number One; Chain Reaction; Undertow; I Let a Song Go Out of My Heart; The Rub; I Should Care.

Personnel: Russ Spiegel: leader, guitar; Colin Brigstocke, Sharif Kales, David Smith, Charles Porter, James Smith: trumpet; Arun Luthra, Craig Yaremko, Tim Armacost, Dan Pratt, Frank Basile: reeds; Michael Boscarino, John Yao, Jack Davis, Darrell Hendricks: trombone; Rachel Eckroth: piano; Yoshi Waki: bass; Owen Howard: drums; Todd Isler, Jack Davis: percussion. Guest vocalist: Michael Camacho.

The Path

Tracks: The Path; Cereal Blocks; Esperanto; Happy at Sad Things; Amazing Grace; Chazz; The Call; i love you on the microphone; Old Portrait; TJO.

Personnel: Josh Grossman: artistic director, conductor, trumpet, flugelhorn; Dave Dulong, Brian Walters, Marcius Extavour, Ewan Divitt: trumpet, flugelhorn; Mark Laver, Chris Hunsburger: alto, soprano sax, flute; Terry Quinney, Michael Carter: tenor sax, clarinet, flute; Erica Jensen: baritone sax, bass clarinet; Christian Overton, Pat Blanchard, Karl Silveira, Sylvain Bedard: trombone; Chris Hunt: bass trombone; Ali Berkok: piano; Todd Esliger: guitar; Carlie Howell: acoustic, electric bass; David MacDougall: drums; Sophia Perlman: voice.

Portrait

Tracks: Mugshot; To Benny Golson; The Red Sea; The Love We Had Yesterday; The Multitudes; Portrait of Art Blakey; We've Found the Main Nerve; Cats & Kittens; Go East Young Man; You Should Know Better.

Personnel: Arthur White: composer, arranger, director (5); Kristen Layne, Kyle Williams, Michael Black, Timothy Moore: trumpet; Zach Eldridge: alto, soprano sax; Tracy Patterson: alto sax; Zirl Hopkins: alto sax, violin; Ross Loney, Chris Beard: tenor sax; Jonathan Rice: baritone sax; Aaron Hollon, Danielle Embry: trombone; Blake Peters: trombone, guitar (8); Trevor Moore: bass trombone; Daniel Thompson: piano; Greg Breeding: vibes, drums (6, 9); Gerard Breeding: bass; Tony Hankins: drums (1-5, 7, 8, 10). Guest artist: Russell Malone: guitar.

Denton, Texas Jazz Giant

Tracks: Quiet Riot; My Funny Valentine; Body and Soul; Play Tonic Budz; I Thought About You; Night and Day; Quiet Longing; Starscream.

Personnel: James Riggs: director. 2007 Two O'Clock Lab Band—Dave Richards, Justin Woodward, Brandon Potts, Clynt Yerkes, Thomas Eby: trumpet; Adam Hutcheson, Brian Girley, Sylvester Onyejiaka, Brandon McGhee, Aaron Lovato: reeds; Hiroshi Wada, Nick Wlodarczyk, Sean Nelson, Nic Butts, Matt Jefferson: trombone; Roberta Verastegui: piano; Ryan Davidson: guitar; Cooper Appelt: bass; Ryan Jacobi: drums. 2008 Two O'Clock Lab Band—Dave Richards, Justin Woodward, Tim Schleinat, Clynt Yerkes, Thomas Eby: trumpet; Adam Hutcheson, Collin Hauser, Sylvester Onyejiaka, Carlos Espinosa, Aaron Lovato: reeds; Austin Scharf, Nick Wlodarczyk, Sean Nelson, Nic Butts, Matt Jefferson: trombone; Ben Haugland: piano; Ryan Davidson: guitar; Mikel Combs: bass; Sean Jones: drums.



comments powered by Disqus