All About Jazz: The web's most comprehensive jazz resource

Serving jazz worldwide since 1995
All About Jazz: The web's most comprehensive jazz resource

Best of / Year End

Staff Picks 2008

By Published: January 15, 2009
We compiled the individual "Best of" 2008 lists from a select group of contributors:

Clifford Allen

Glenn Astarita

Hrayr Attarian

Jakob Baekgaard

Frederick Bernas

Jack Bowers

Stuart Broomer

Greg Camphire

Doug Collette

Troy Collins

Mark Corroto

Phil DiPietro

Ken Dryden

John Eyles

Sean Fitzell

Ken Franckling

Nenad Georgievski

Laurence Donohue-Greene

Eyal Hareuveni

Andrey Henkin

Ken Hohman

Lyn Horton

J Hunter

Robert Iannapollo

Jeff Dayton-Johnson

Nic Jones

Chuck Koton

David Major

Dan McClenaghan

Ian Patterson

Tomas Pena

John Sharpe

Henry Smith

Mark F. Turner

Gina Vodegel

Woodrow Wilkins



Clifford Allen

  1. Jason Adasiewicz, Roll Down (482 Music)
  2. Angles, Every Woman Is A Tree (Clean Feed)
  3. Barkingside, Barkingside (Emanem)
  4. Anthony Braxton/Joe Morris, Four Improvisations (Duo) 2007 (Clean Feed)
  5. Bill Dixon, 17 Musicians In Search of a Sound: Darfur (AUM Fidelity)
  6. Bill Dixon with Exploding Star Orchestra (Thrill Jockey)
  7. Mary Halvorson Trio, Dragon's Head (Firehouse 12)
  8. Ideal Bread, The Ideal Bread (KMB Jazz)
  9. Chris Speed/Chris Cheek/Stephane Furic Leibovici, Jugendstil (ESP-Disk)
  10. Trio Viriditas, Live at Vision Festival VI (Clean Feed)


Glenn Astarita

  1. Donny McCaslin, Recommended Tools (Greenleaf Music)
  2. John McLaughlin, Floating Point (Abstract Logix)
  3. DFA, 4th (Moonjune Records)
  4. The Wrong Object, Stories From The Shed (Moonjune Records)
  5. Mark O' Leary, Ellipses (FMR)
  6. Steve Carter Group, Cosmopolis (Independent)
  7. Nik Bartsch's Ronin, Holon (ECM)
  8. Jack Bruce, Robin Trower, Seven Moons (Big Daddy)
  9. Fernando Huergo, Provinciano (Sunnyside)
  10. Michael Bates, Clockwise (Greenleaf)


Hrayr Attarian

  1. Mario Pavone, Ancestors (Playscape)
  2. James Moody, Our Delight (IPO)
  3. Marilyn Mazur, Elixir (ECM)
  4. Odean Pope, Plant Life (Porter)
  5. Renee Rosnes, Black Narcissus (M&J)
  6. Yusef Lateef, Claiming Open Spaces (YAL)
  7. Rudresh Mahanthappa, Kinsmen (Pi)
  8. Vijay Iyer, Tragicomic (Sunnyside)
  9. Anthony Braxton, Quartet (Moscow) 2008 (Leo)
  10. Patricia Barber, The Cole Porter Mix (Blue Note)


Jakob Baekgaard

  1. Jacob Anderskov & Airto Moriera, Ears to the Ground (ILK)
  2. Rob Mazurek, Abstractions on Robert D'Arbrissel (Adluna Records)
  3. Kevin Brow, Koptor (Fresh Sound New Talent)
  4. Jakob Bro Nonet, White Rainbow (Loveland Records/Pladekisten)
  5. Soren Kjaergaard, Ben Street, Andrew Cyrille Optics(ILK)
  6. Tim Hagans, Alone Together (Pirouet Records)
  7. Bobo Stenson, Cantando (ECM)
  8. Enrico Pieranunzi, As Never Before (Camjazz)
  9. Charles Lloyd, Rabo de Nube (ECM)
  10. Jerry Bergonzi, Tenor Talk (Savant)


Frederick Bernas

  1. James Carter, Present Tense (Universal/Emarcy)
  2. The Blessing, All Is Yes (Candid/Cake)
  3. Manuel Mengis Gruppe 6, The Pond (HatHut)
  4. Lettuce, Rage! (Velour)
  5. Giovanni Guidi, The House Behind This One (CamJazz)
  6. Arun Ghosh, Northern Namaste (Camoci)
  7. John Zorn, The Dreamers (Tzadik)
  8. Dafnis Prieto, Taking The Soul For A Walk (Dafnison Music)
  9. Avishai Cohen, Gently Disturbed (Razdaz Records)
  10. Noah Preminger, Dry Bridge Road (Nowt Records)


Jack Bowers

  1. Rob Parton's JazzTech Big Band, Just One of Those Things (Sea Breeze Jazz)
  2. Jack Nimitz and Friends, Yesterday & Today (Fresh Sound)
  3. Ed Vezinho-Jim Ward Big Band, With Friends Like These ... (Dreamboat Music)
  4. Dave McMurdo Jazz Orchestra, Nimmons 'n More (McMurdo Sound)
  5. Eric Miyashiro, Pleiades (Village Music)
  6. Ian McDougall Big Band, No Passport Required (Canadian Council for the Arts)
  7. No Name Horses, No Name Horses II (Verve Japan)
  8. Frank Derrick, The Beat Goes On (Jazzed Media)
  9. CNY Jazz Orchestra, Then, Now & Again (CNY)
  10. Alan Baylock Jazz Orchestra, Eastern Standard Time (HGN)


Stuart Broomer

  1. Anthony Braxton, Quartet (Moscow)2008 (Leo)
  2. Evan Parker Transatlantic Art Ensemble, Boustrophedon (ECM)
  3. Enrico Pieranunzi with Kenny Wheeler, As Never Before (CAM Jazz)
  4. Mostly Other People Do the Killing, This Is Our Moosic (Hot Cup)
  5. Stephen Gauci's Stockholm Conference, Live at Glenn Miller Cafe pt. 1 & 2 (Ayler)
  6. Joe Morris / Barre Phillips, Elm City Duets 2006 (Clean Feed)
  7. Angelica Sanchez, Life Between (Clean Feed)
  8. Totem (Eisenbeil/Blancarte/Drury), Solar Forge (ESP)
  9. John Zorn, The Dreamers (Tzadik)
  10. Grosse Abfarht, Everything that Disappears (Emanem)


Greg Camphire

  1. Ahmad Jamal, It's Magic (Dreyfus)
  2. Trio Viriditas, Live at Vision Festival VI (Clean Feed)
  3. New Jazz Composers Orchestra, The Turning Gate (Motema)
  4. James Carter, Present Tense (Universal International)
  5. Francisco Mela, Cirio (Half Note)
  6. Bill Dixon, 17 Musicians in Search of a Sound: Darfur (Metamorphosis)
  7. Charles Lloyd Quartet, Rabe de Nube (ECM)
  8. Willie Nelson/Wynton Marsalis, Two Men with the Blues (Blue Note)
  9. Harris Eisenstadt, Guewel (Clean Feed)
  10. Dawid Szczesny, The In Between EP (Porter)


Doug Collette

  1. Bobby Previte & The New Bump, Set The Alarm for Monday (Palmetto)
  2. The Pat Metheny Trio, Day Trip & Tokyo Day Trip (Nonesuch)
  3. The Brad Mehldau Trio, Live (Nonesuch)
  4. Medeski, Martin & Wood, Radiolarians 1, (Indirecto)
  5. Medeski, Martin & Wood, Zaebos: Book of Angels (Tzadik)
  6. The Stanton Moore Trio, Emphasis on Parenthesis (Telarc)
  7. Robert Walter, Cure All (Palmetto)
  8. Danilo Perez, Across the Crystal Sea (Emarcy)
  9. Jeff Beck, Performing This Week Live at Ronnie Scott's (Eagle)
  10. Lettuce, Rage (Velour Music)
  11. The Charlie Hunter Trio, Baboon Strength (Spire Artists)


Troy Collins

  1. Ben Allison, Little Things Run The World (Palmetto)
  2. Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band, Season of Changes (Verve)
  3. Anthony Braxton/Milford Graves/William Parker, Beyond Quantum (Tzadik)
  4. Satoko Fujii Ma-Do, Heat Wave (Not Two)
  5. Mary Halvorson Trio, Dragon's Head (Firehouse 12)
  6. Dave Holland, Pass It On (Emarcy)
  7. Donny McCaslin, Recommended Tools (Greenleaf)
  8. Mostly Other People Do The Killing, This Is Our Moosic (Hot Cup)
  9. Matana Roberts Quartet, The Chicago Project (Central Control)
  10. Vandermark 5, Beat Reader (Atavistic)


Mark Corroto

  1. Eri Yamamoto Trio, Redwoods (AUM Fidelity)
  2. Angles, Every Woman Is A Tree, Clean Feed)
  3. Mostly Other People Do The Killing, This Is Our Moosic (Hot Cup)
  4. James Moody/Jones Quartet (Our Delight, IPO)
  5. Nicola Cipani, The Ill-Tempered Piano (Long Song)
  6. Jessica Jones Jones Quartet, Word (New Artists)
  7. JD Allen, I am I Am (Sunnyside)
  8. Gaspare Devitio, Passing Notes (Improvvisatore Involontario)
  9. Mike Reed, Proliferation (482 Music)
  10. Jason Ajemain, The Art Of Dying (Delmark)


Phil DiPietro

  1. Tim Miller, Trio Vol. 2, (Avenir)
  2. David Fiuczynski, KiF Express (Fuzelicious Morsels)
  3. Andre Fernandes, Cubo, (Tone of a Pitch)
  4. David Tronzo, Giacomo Merega, Noah Kaplan, The Light and Other Things, (Creative Nation Music)
  5. Gaetano Partipilo, The Right Place, (Emarcy/Universal)
  6. Oddjob, Sumo (Act-Music)
  7. Nik Bartsch's Ronin, Holon (ECM)
  8. Noah Preminger, Dry Bridge Road (Nowt)
  9. Rebecca Martin, The Growing Season, (Sunnyside)
  10. Sara Serpa, Praia, (Inner Circle)


Ken Dryden
  1. Kenny Werner Trio, With a Song in My Heart (Venus)
  2. Marian McPartland, Twilight World (Concord)
  3. Roberta Gambarini/Hank Jones, You Are There (EmArcy)
  4. Eliane Elias, Something For You (Blue Note)
  5. Martin Taylor, Double Standards (P3 Music)
  6. Judy Wexler, Dreams & Shadows (Jazzed Media)
  7. Scott Robinson, Forever Lasting (Arbors)
  8. Vanguard Jazz Orchestra, Monday Night Live at the Village Vanguard (Planet Arts)
  9. Joe Locke, Force of Four (Origin)
  10. Jamie Baum Septet, Solace (Sunnyside)


John Eyles
  1. Aufgehoben, Khora (Holy Mountain)
  2. Barkingside, Barkingside (Emanem)
  3. Beins, Capece, Davies, Nakamura, SLW (Formed)
  4. Anthony Braxton, Quartet (Moscow) 2008, (Leo)
  5. John Edwards, Volume,(Psi)
  6. Ingrid Laubrock, Sleepthief (Intakt)
  7. Phil Minton, No Doughnuts in Hand (Emanem)
  8. Sebastian Lexer & Seymour Wright, Blasen (Another Timbre)
  9. Alfredo Costas Monteiro, Centre of Mass (Another Timbre Byways)
  10. Keith Rowe, ErstLive 007 (ErstLive)


Ken Franckling

  1. Brian Blade, Season of Changes (Verve)
  2. Randy Brecker, Randy in Brazil (MAMA Records)
  3. Avishai Cohen Trio, Gently Disturbed (RazDaz)
  4. Donal Fox, The Scarlatti Jazz Suite Project (Leonellis Music)
  5. Melody Gardot, Worrisome Heart (Verve)
  6. Generations, Tough Guys (ICA)
  7. The Roy Hargrove Quintet, Earfood (Groovin' High/EmArcy)
  8. Danilo Perez, Across the Crystal Sea (EmArcy)
  9. John Santos Quintet, Perspectiva Fragmentada (Machete)
  10. The Stein Brothers Quintet, Quixotic (Jazzed Media)


Sean Fitzell

  1. Jenny Scheinman, Crossing The Field (Koch International)
  2. Cyro Baptista, Banquet of the Spirits (Tzadik)
  3. Steven Bernstein, Diaspora Suite (Tzadik)
  4. Ben Allison & Man Size Safe, Little Things Run the World Palmetto)
  5. Cuong Vu, Vu-tet(Artist Share)
  6. John Zorn / Bar Kokhba, Lucifer: Book of Angels volume 10 (Tzadik)
  7. Todd Sickafoose, Tiny Resistors (Cryptogramophone)
  8. Bobby Previte & The New Bump, Set the Alarm for Monday (Palmetto)
  9. Drew Gress, The Irrational Numbers (Premonition)
  10. Paolo Angeli / Evan Parker / Ned Rothenberg, Free Zone Appleby 2007(psi)


Nenad Georgievski

  1. Buena Vista Social Club, Buena Vista Social Club at Carnegie Hall (World Circuit)
  2. Brian Eno and David Byrne, Everything that Happens will Happen Today (TODO MUNDO)
  3. Bill Frisell, History, Mystery (Nonesuch)
  4. Ron Carter, Jazz and Bossa (Emd Int'l)
  5. VA, Miles from India (FOUR QUARTERS ENT)
  6. James Carter, Present Tense (Emarcy)
  7. Max Richter, 24 Postcards in Full Color (Fatcat Records)
  8. Elixir, Marilyn Mazur (ECM)
  9. Hector Zazou and Swara, In the House of Mirrors (Crammed Disc)
  10. Spiritualized, Songs in A&E (Fontana Int'l)


Laurence Donohue-Greene
  1. Anthony Braxton/Milford Graves/Wiliam Parker, Beyond Quantum (Tzadik)
  2. Charles Lloyd, Rabo De Nube (ECM)
  3. Mario Pavone, Trio Arc (Playscape)
  4. Roberta Gambarini/Hank Jones, You Are There (Emarcy)
  5. Barry Guy/Marilyn Crispell/Paul Lytton, Phases of the Night (Intakt)
  6. Taylor Ho Bynum, Asphalt Flowers Forking Paths (hatOLOGY)
  7. Martial Solal, Longitude (Camjazz)
  8. The Antripodean Collective, Funcall (Extreme)
  9. Mauger (Rudresh Mahanthappa/Mark Dresser/Gerry Hemingway), The Beautiful Enabler (Clean Feed)
  10. Raoul Bjorkenheim/William Parker/Hamid Drake, DMG @ The Stone, Vol.2 (DMG-Arc)


Eyal Hareuveni

  1. Satoko Fujii & Natsuki Tamura, Chun
  2. Eple Trio, The Widening Sphere of Influence (NORCD)
  3. Joelle Leandre, Live in Israel (Kadima Collective)
  4. Mauger, The Beautiful Enabler (Clean Feed)
  5. Rudresh Mahanthappa, Kinsmen (Pi)
  6. Atomic, Retrogade (Jazzland)
  7. Anthony Braxton/Milford Graves/William Parker, Beyond Quantum (Tzadik)
  8. Mary Halvorson's Trio, Dragon's Head (Firehouse 12)
  9. Joe Morris/Barre Phillips, Elm City Duets 2006 (Clean Feed)
  10. The Angels, Every Woman Is A Tree (Clean Feed)
  11. Trio X, 2006 U.S. Tour (CIMPOL)
  12. Ken Vandermark, Collected Fiction (Okka)


Andrey Henkin

  1. Peter Brotzmann/Paal Nilssen-Love/Mats Gustafsson, The Fat Is Gone (Smalltown Superjazz)
  2. Stephen Gauci, Nididhyasana (Clean Feed)
  3. Ingebrigt Hã...Ker Flaten/Hã...Kon Kornstad, Elise (Hemlandssager Compunctio)
  4. Terumasa Hino/Masabumi Kikuchi Quintet, Counter Current (Sony Japan)
  5. Ernst-Ludwig Petrowsky/Michael Griener, The Salmon (Intakt)
  6. Donny McCaslin, Recommended Tools (Green Leaf)
  7. Rudresh Mahanthappa, Kinsmen (Pi)
  8. Bobby Previte, Set The Alarm For Monday (Palmetto)
  9. Jim Pugliese, Live At Issue Project Room (Improvisatore Involontario)
  10. Fred Van Hove, Journey (Psi)


Ken Hohman

  1. Esperanza Spaulding, Esperanza (Heads Up)
  2. Fight The Big Bull, Dying Will Be Easy (Clean Feed)
  3. The Microscopic Septet, Lobster Leaps In (Cuneiform)
  4. Vijay Iyer, Tragicomic (Sunnyside)
  5. Charles Lloyd, Rabo De Nube (ECM)
  6. Steve Turre, Rainbow People (Highnote)
  7. Jaleel Shaw, Optimism (Changu)
  8. John McNeil, Rediscovery (Sunnyside)
  9. Nicole Mitchell, Black Unstoppable (Delmark)
  10. James Carter, Present Tense (Emarcy)


Lyn Horton

  1. Vijay Iyer, Tragicomic (Sunnyside)
  2. Eri Yamamoto Trio, Redwoods (AUM Fidelity)
  3. Matthew Shipp, Un Piano (RogueArt)
  4. Klez-Edge, Ancestors, Mindreles, NaGila Monsters (Tzadik)
  5. Joe McPhee, John Heward, Voices-10 Improvisations (Mode)
  6. Chico Hamilton, Andrew Hill, Dreams Come True (Joyous Shout)
  7. Jane Ira Bloom, Mental Weather (Outline)
  8. Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble, Black Unstoppable, (Delmark)
  9. Charles Lloyd Quartet, Rabo de Nube (ECM)
  10. This Musicship, Yuganaut (ESP Disk) 2008.


J Hunter

  1. Charles Lloyd, Rabo de Nube (ECM)
  2. Francisco Mela, Cirio: Live at the Blue Note (HalfNote)
  3. Aaron Parks, Invisible Cinema (Blue Note)
  4. Ryan Cohan, One Sky (Motema)
  5. Pat Metheny w/ Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez, Day Trip (Nonesuch)
  6. John Ellis & Double Wide, Dance like there's No Tomorrow (Hyena)
  7. Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures, Dream Garden (Justin Time)
  8. The Wee Trio, Capitol Diner, Vol. 1 (Bionic)
  9. Ben Allison & Man Size Safe, Little Things run The World (Palmetto)
  10. Giacomo Gates, Luminosity (doubledave)


Robert Iannapollo

  1. Michael Blake, The World Awakes: Tribute To Eli Lucky Thompson (Stunt)
  2. Taylor Ho Bynum, Asphalt Flowers Forking Paths (Hatology)
  3. Harris Eisenstadt, Guewel (Clean Feed)
  4. Jason Kao Hwang, Stories Before Within (Innova)
  5. ICP Orchestra, Live At The BIM Huis (ICP)
  6. Rudresh Mahanthappa, Kinsmen (Pi)
  7. Szilard Mezei Ensemble, Nad / Reed (Red Toucan)
  8. William Parker, Petite Oiseau (AUM Fidelity)
  9. Wadada Leo Smith, Tabligh (Cuneiform)
  10. Trio X, Fall 2006 Tour (CIMPol)


Jeff Dayton-Johnson

  1. Arild Andersen, Live at Belleville (ECM)
  2. Guillaume de Chassy Trio, Faraway So Close (Bee Jazz)
  3. Al Green, Lay It Down (Blue Note)
  4. Guillermo Klein/Los Guachos, Filtros (Sunnyside)
  5. Rudresh Mahanthappa, Kinsmen (Pi)
  6. Adam Niewood & His Rabble Rousers, Epic Journey, Volumes I & II (Innova)
  7. Sean Noonan, Being Brewed By Noon (Innova)
  8. Aaron Parks, Invisible Cinema (Blue Note)
  9. Todd Sickafoose, Tiny Resistors (Cryptogramophone)
  10. Wayne Wallace, The Nature of the Beat (Patois)


Nic Jones

  1. The Blueprint Project with Han Bennink, People I Like (Creative Nation Music)
  2. Lol Coxhill, More Together Than Alone (Emanem)
  3. Kahil El'Zabar's Infinity Orchestra, Transmigration (Delmark)
  4. John Russell, Analekta , 2004/6 (Emanem)
  5. Sten Sandell Trio, Oval (Intakt)
  6. Sten Sandell Trio with John Butcher, Strokes (Cleanfeed)
  7. Wadada Leo Smith & Gunther Baby Sommer, Wisdom In Time (Intakt)
  8. Soft Machine Legacy, Steam (Moonjune)
  9. Aki Takase, Silke Eberhard/Ornette Coleman Anthology (Intakt)
  10. Robert Wyatt, Comicopera (Domino)


Chuck Koton

  1. Sonny Rollins, Road Shows (Doxy Records)
  2. Bennie Maupin, Early Reflections (Cryptogramophone Records)
  3. James Moody, Our Delight (IPO Recordings)
  4. McCoy Tyner, Guitars (Half Note Records)
  5. Kenny Garrett, Sketches of MD (Mack Avenue)
  6. Sheila Jordan, Winter Sunshine (Justin Time)
  7. John Beasley, Letter to Herbie (Resonance Records)
  8. SFJAZZ, Live 2008 (SFJAZZ Records)
  9. Ari Brown, Live at the Green Mill (Delmark Records)
  10. Henry Franklin, What a Beautiful Morning (SP Records)


Dave Major

  1. Neon, Here to There (Basho)
  2. Ian Shaw, Lifejacket (Linn)
  3. Gilad Hekselman, Words Unspoken (Lateset Records)
  4. Steve Herberman, Ideals (Reach Music)
  5. John Taylor, Whirlpool (Cam Jazz)
  6. Liane Carroll & John Etheridge, Break Even (Dekkor)
  7. The Passion, One Good Reason (Qnote)
  8. Charlie Hunter, Baboon Strength (Self)
  9. Alison Burns & Martin Taylor, 1 AM (P3 Music)
  10. Kenny Wheeler, Other People (Cam Jazz)


Dan McClenaghan
  1. Bobo Stenson Trio, Cantando,(ECM Records)
  2. Frank Macchia, Landscapes, (Cacophony Records)
  3. Brad Mehldau Trio, Live, (Nonesuch Records)
  4. Jessica Williams, Songs for a New Century, (Origin Records)
  5. Joe Locke, force of Four (Origin Records)
  6. Jessica Williams, Tatum's Ultimatum, (Red and Blue Recordings)
  7. Natsuki Tamura/Satoko Fujii, Chun, Libra Records
  8. Nik Bartsch's Ronin, Holon, (ECM Records)
  9. Cuong Vu, Vu-tet, (ArtistShare)
  10. Tsabropoulos/Lechner/Ghandi, Melos, (ECM Records)


Ian Patterson

  1. Jimmy Herring, Lifeboat (Abstract Logix)
  2. John McLaughlin, Floating Point (Abstract Logix)
  3. Jazz Warriors, Afropeans (Destin-E Records)
  4. Bill Frisell, All Hat (Emarcy/Universal)
  5. EST, Leucocyte (Act)
  6. Stefano Bollani, Carioca (Emarcy)
  7. Neil Cowley Trio, Loud, Louder, Stop! (Cake Records)
  8. Asaf Sirkis, The Monk (SAM)
  9. I Heart Lung, Interoceans (Asthmatic Kitty Records)
  10. It's Magic! Ahmad Jamal (Dreyfus Records)


Tomas Pena

  1. Papo Vazquez, Marooned/Aislado (Picaro Records)
  2. Steven Kroon, Beyond/El Mas Alla (Kroonatune Records)
  3. Jane Bunnett, Embracing Voices (EMI)
  4. McCoy Tyner, Guitars (McCoy Tyner Music)
  5. Take 6, The Standard (Heads Up)
  6. Esperanza Spalding, Esperanza (Heads Up)
  7. Bobby Sanabria, Big Band Urban Folktales (Jazzheads)
  8. Mark Weinstein, Lua e Sol (Jazzheads)
  9. Arturo O' Farrill, Song for Chico (Zoho Music)
  10. John Santos, Perspectiva Fragmentada (Machete Records)


John Sharpe

  1. Trio X, 2006 US Tour (CIMPoL)
  2. Matthew Shipp, Cosmic Suite (NotTwo)
  3. Bill Dixon, 17 Musicians in Search of a Sound: Darfur (AUM Fidelity)
  4. Anthony Braxton, Quartet (GTM) 2006 (Important)
  5. Harris Eisenstadt, Guewel (Clean Feed)
  6. Garrison Fewell/ Eric Hofbauer, The Lady of Khartoum(Creative Nation)
  7. Jason Kao Hwang/ Edge, Stories Before Within (Innova)
  8. Paul Dunmall, Deep Whole (FMR)
  9. Leo Smith, Tabligh (Cuneiform)
  10. David Haney, Conspiracy A Go Go (CIMP)


Henry Smith

  1. Brave Priest, Precious Summers (Stunned Records)
  2. The Hospitals, Hairdryer Peace (Self Released)
  3. Vodka Soap, Shee-Ro Gateway Temples (Pacific City Studios)
  4. Cecil Taylor / William Parker / Masashi Marada, CT: The Dance Project (FMP)
  5. The Antripodean Collective, Funcall (Extreme)
  6. Way of the Cross, Mind of the Dolphin (Phoenix)
  7. Sun Araw, Beach Head (Not Not Fun)
  8. Paul Lytton / Nate Wooley (Brokenresearch)
  9. Graveyards & Dead Machines, Machineyard in Soundworld (Brokenresearch)
  10. Lilypad, Imaginary Softwoods (Wagon)


Mark F. Turner

  1. Steve Khan, The Suitcase (Tone Center)
  2. Kurt Rosenwinkel, The Remedy, Live at the Village Vanguard (ArtistShare)
  3. Huong Thanh & Nguyen Le, Fragile Beauty (ACT)
  4. Etenesh & Le Tigre, Ethiosonic (Buda Musique)
  5. J.D. Allen, I AM I AM (Sunny Side)
  6. Greg Osby, 9 Levels (Inner Circle)
  7. Danilo Perez, Across the Crystal Sea (ArtistShare)
  8. Charles Lloyd Quartet,Rabo de Nube (Blue Note)
  9. Tim Ries, Stones World, Rolling Stones Project II (Sunny Side)
  10. John Escreet, Consequences (Posi-Tone)


Gina Vodegel

  1. Jim Beard with Metropole Orchestra/Vince Mendoza, Revolutions (Intuition Records)
  2. Steve Khan, Suitcase
  3. Peter Hertmans Quartet, Cadences (Mognu Music)
  4. DR Big Band featuring Vince Mendoza, The Phoenix
  5. Coral Egan, Magnify
  6. Sara Colman, Ready
  7. Evan Christopher, Django a la Creole (Lejazzetal Records)
  8. Skinnie, My Heart Beats On The Moon (REMusic Records)
  9. Bart Oostindie, Welcome To The Costume Ball (Inbetweens Records)
  10. Sensual, Salve (Foreign Media Music)



Woodrow Wilkins

  1. Salongo, Salongo (DBCD)
  2. Caribbean Jazz Project, Afro Bop Alliance (Heads Up
  3. Spyro Gyra, A Night Before Christmas (Heads Up
  4. James Silberstein, Express Lane (Consolidated Artists)
  5. Yellowjackets with Mike Stern, Lifecycle (Heads Up)
  6. B.B. King, One Kind Favor (Geffen)
  7. Giovanni Moltoni, 3 (C#2)
  8. Bill Cantrall, Axiom (Up Swing)
  9. Hiromi's Sonic Bloom, Beyond Standards (Telarc)
  10. Tim Hagans, Alone Together (Pirouet)


comments powered by Disqus