Home » Jazz Articles » Year in Review » AllAboutJazz-New York Best of 2008
AllAboutJazz-New York Best of 2008
ByAnthony Braxton Marilyn Crispell Hank Jones Roy Haynes
Rudresh Mahanthappa
RECORD LABELS OF THE YEAR
AUM Fidelity Clean Feed Intakt Jazzwerkstatt (Germany) Mosaic
VENUES OF THE YEAR
Cornelia Street Cafe (West Village) Jazz Standard (Murray Hill/Gramercy) Roulette (SoHo) The Stone (Alphabet City) Village Vanguard (West Village)
PERFORMANCES OF THE YEAR
Tyshawn Sorey Quartet
Ben Gerstein, Cory Smythe, Christopher Tordini
Roulette, May 22nd
Billy Bang/Kidd Jordan/William Parker/Hamid Drake
Vision Festival, Clemente Solo Vélez Cultural Center, June 11th
George Lewis/Joelle Leandre
Vision Festival, Clemente Solo Velez Cultural Center, June 14th
William Parker's Inside the Songs of Curtis Mayfield
Amiri Baraka, Leena Conquest, Lewis Barnes, Darryl Foster, Sabir Mateen, Dave Burrell, Hamid Drake
Vision Festival, Clemente Solo Velez Cultural Center, June 15th
Getatchew Mekurya and The Ex
Terrie Ex, GW Sok, Andy Moor, Katherina Ex
Lincoln Center Out-of-Doors, Damrosch Park, August 20th
Earl Howard
Anthony Davis, Gerry Hemingway
Roulette, September 28th
Myra Melford Happy Whistlings Quartet
Matana Roberts, Mary Halvorson, Harris Eisenstadt
Roulette, October 2nd
Polwechsel
Martin Brandlmayr, Burkhard Beins, Michael Moser, Werner Dafeldecker
Issue Project Room, October 5th
Joe McPhee/Jay Rosen/Mikolaj Trzaska
Alain Kirili Loft, November 3rd
MPLD (Gill Arno)
Scrapcycle, Silent Barn, November 21st
-Kurt Gottschalk
Marilyn Crispell/Mark Helias/Paul Motian
Village Vanguard, March 13th
Peter Brotzmann/Han Bennink/Peter Evans/Tom Blancarte
Clemente Solo Vélez Cultural Center, Vision Club, April 20th
Muhal Richard Abrams/George Lewis/Wadada Leo Smith
Community Church of New York, May 9th
Denman Maroney/Mark Dresser
Clemente Solo Vélez Cultural Center, Vision Festival, June 10th
Billy Harper Quintet
Francesca Tanksley, Keyon Harold, Clarence Seay, Aaron Scott
Studio Museum in Harlem, JVC Jazz Festival, June 26th
Charles Lloyd Quartet
Jason Moran, Reuben Rogers, Eric Harland
NY Society for Ethical Culture, JVC Jazz Festival, June 28th
Trio 3 with Geri Allen
Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille
Birdland, July 26th
Either/Orchestra with Mahmoud Ahmed and Alemayehu Eshete
Lincoln Center Out-of-Doors, Damrosch Park, August 20th
Nicole Mitchell, Matana Roberts, Craig Taborn, Chad Taylor
The Kitchen, October 11th
3rd Eye
Nasheet Waits, Eric McPherson, Abraham Burton
Search and Restore Series/JazzMix Festival, Knitting Factory, November 25th
-Laurence Donohue-Greene
Matana Roberts Quartet
Jeff Parker, Josh Abrams, Tyshawn Sorey
Jazz Gallery, February 28th
Francois Rabbath Solo
David Gage String Instruments, March 3rd
Marilyn Crispell/Mark Helias/Paul Motian
Village Vanguard, March 13th
Michael Blake/Kresten Osgood/Oliver Lake
Downtown Music Gallery, March 30th
Paul Motian Trio 2000 +2
Loren Stillman, Michael Attias, Masabumi Kikuchi, Thomas Morgan
Village Vanguard, May 28th
Kurt Rosenwinkel Group
David Tronzo, JA Granelli, Matt Wilson
Smalls, June 1st
Martial Solal/Francois Moutin
Jazz Score Program, Museum of Modern Art, June 14th
Michael Attias Double-Double Bass & Horn Band
Tony Malaby, John Hebert, Sean Conly, Nasheet Waits
Zebulon, August 4th
Anat Fort Trio
Gary Wang, Paul Motian
Harlem in the Himalayas, Rubin Museum of Art, November 14th
L'Orchestre de Contrebasses
Xavier Lugue, Etienne Roumanet, Olivier Moret, Yves Torchinsky, Jean-Philippe Viret, Christian Gentet
Connelly Theatre, December 2nd
-Andrey Henkin
McCoy Tyner Quartet
Joe Lovano, Gerald Cannon, Eric Kamau Gravatt
Blue Note, January 18th
Eddie Palmieri/Brian Lynch Project
Yosvany Terry, Conrad Herwig, Manuel Valera, Dafnis Prieto
Iridium, April 26th
Ben Riley's Monk Legacy Septet
Don Sickler, Bruce Williams, Wayne Escoffery, Jay Brandford, Freddie Bryant, Cameron Brown
Jazz Standard, May 4th
Brian Blade Fellowship
Melvin Butler, Myron Walden, Kurt Rosenwinkel, Jon Cowherd, Doug Weiss
Village Vanguard, June 20th
Sonny Rollins
Cliffton Anderson, Bobby Broom, Bob Cranshaw, Kobie Watkins, Kimati Dinizulu
Central Park Summerstage, August 6th
Roy Haynes & Fountain of Youth
Jaleel Shaw, Martin Bejerano, David Wong
Dizzy's Club, August 31st
Jazz for Obama
Various Artists
92nd Street Y, October 1st
Dave Holland Sextet
Antonio Hart, Eric Harland, Alex Sipiagin, Mulgrew Miller, Robin Eubanks
Birdland, October 8th
Wayne Shorter 75th Birthday Celebration
Danilo Perez, John Patitucci, Brian Blade and Imani Winds
Carnegie Hall, December 2nd
Miguel Zenon Plena Project
Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawischnig, Henry Cole, Hector "Tito" Matos, Juan Gutierrez, Obanilu Allende
Jazz Gallery, December 4th
-Russ Musto
ALBUMS OF THE YEAR
BRIAN BLADE FELLOWSHIPSeason of Changes (Verve)
HANS GLAWISCHNIGPanorama (Sunnyside)
DREW GRESSThe Irrational Numbers (Premonition)
GUILLERMO KLEIN LOS GAUCHOSFiltros (Sunnyside)
CHARLES LLOYDRabo de Nube (ECM)
LIONEL LOUEKEKaribu (Blue Note)
RUDRESH MAHANTHAPPAKinsmen (Pi)
MARIO PAVONETrio Arc (Playscape)
ADAM RUDOLPH'S MOVING PICTURESDream Garden (Justin Time)
ANGELICA SANCHEZLife Between (Clean Feed)
-David R. Adler
THE ANTRIPODEAN COLLECTIVEFuncall (Extreme)
RAOUL BJÃRKENHEIM/WILLIAM PARKER/HAMID DRAKEDMG @ The Stone, Vol. 2 (DMG-Arc)
ANTHONY BRAXTON/MILFORD GRAVES/WILLIAM PARKERBeyond Quantum (Tzadik)
TAYLOR HO BYNUMAsphalt Flowers Forking Paths (hatOLOGY)
ROBERTA GAMBARINI & HANK JONESYou Are There (Emarcy)
BARRY GUY/MARILYN CRISPELL/PAUL LYTTONPhases of the Night (Intakt)
CHARLES LLOYDRabo De Nube (ECM)
MAUGER (Rudresh Mahanthappa/Mark Dresser/Gerry Hemingway) The Beautiful Enabler (Clean Feed)
MARIO PAVONETrio Arc (Playscape)
MARTIAL SOLALLongitude (CamJazz)
-Laurence Donohue-Greene
PETER BROTZMANN/PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE/MATS GUSTAFSSONThe Fat Is Gone (Smalltown Superjazz)
STEPHEN GAUCINididhyasana (Clean Feed)
INGEBRIGT HÃ...KER FLATEN/HÃ...KON KORNSTADElise (Hemlandssager Compunctio)
TERUMASA HINO/MASABUMI KIKUCHI QUINTETCounter Current (Sony Japan)
ERNST-LUDWIG PETROWSKY/MICHAEL GRIENERThe Salmon (Intakt)
DONNY MCCASLINRecommended Tools (Green Leaf)
RUDRESH MAHANTHAPPAKinsmen (Pi)
BOBBY PREVITESet the Alarm for Monday (Palmetto)
JIM PUGLIESELive at Issue Project Room (Improvisatore Involontario)
FRED VAN HOVEJourney (psi)
-Andrey Henkin
UNEARTHED GEMS
KENNY DAVERN/BOB WILBERSoprano Summit1975... and more! (Arbors)
DIZZY GILLESPIEShowtime at the Spotlite (Uptown)
ISOTOPEGolden Section (Cuneiform)
CHRIS MCGREGORUp to Earth (Fledg'ling)
MIKE OSBORNEForce of Nature (Reel Recordings)
TRIBUTE RECORDINGS
DAVID BERGERI Had The Craziest Dream: The Music of Harry Warren (Such Sweet Thunder)
YOON SUN CHOI/JACOB SACKSImagination: The Music of Joe Raposo (Yeah Yeah)
CONRAD HERWIGThe Latin Side of Wayne Shorter (Half Note)
IDEAL BREADEponymous (KMB Jazz) [Steve Lacy Tribute] SCOTT ROBINSONForever Lasting: Scott Robinson Plays the Compositions of Thad Jones (Arbors)
REISSUED RECORDINGS
GRAHAM COLLIERDown Another Road/Songs for My Father/Mosaics (Fontana/Phillips-BGO)
RAY RUSSELLTurn Circle (CBS/Realm-Vocalion)
SAHIB SHIHABAnd the Danish Radio Jazz Group (OKTAV Music)
JEREMY STEIGHowlin' For Judy (Solid State-Blue Note)
JOHN TCHICAI & CADENTIA NOVA DANICAAfrodisiaca (MPS-Universal)
LATIN JAZZ RELEASES
GRUPO FANTASMASonidos Gold (Aire Sol)
GRUPO LOS SANTOSLo Que Somos Lo Que Sea (Deep Tone)
CONRAD HERWIGLatin Side of Wayne Shorter (Half Note)
JOHN SANTOSPerspectiva Fragmentada (Machete)
BEBO VALDÃS & JAVIER COLINALive at the Village Vanguard (Calle 54-Norte)
DEBUT ALBUMS
SEAN CONLYRe:Action (Clean Feed)
JOHN ESCREETConsequences (Posi-Tone)
MARY HALVORSONDragon's Head (Firehouse 12)
BEAT KELLERKeller's 10 (Unit)
ERIC MCPHERSONContinuum (Smalls)
LARGE ENSEMBLE RELEASES
TOSHIKO AKIYOSHI/SWR BIG BANDLet Freedom Swing (Hänssler Classic)
CIRCULASIONE TOTALE ORCHESTRAOpen Port (Circulasione Totale)
BILL DIXONWith The Exploding Star Orchestra (Thrill Jockey)
LARRY OCHS/ROVAThe Mirror World (Metalanguage)
VANGUARD JAZZ ORCHESTRAMonday Night Live at the Village Vanguard (Planet Arts)
VOCAL RELEASES
YOON SUN CHOI/JACOB SACKSImagination: The Music of Joe Raposo (Yeah Yeah)
ROBERTA GAMBARINI & HANK JONESYou Are There (Emarcy)
ROBIN MCKELLEModern Antique (Cheap Lullaby)
MAX RAABE & PALAST ORCHESTERHeute Nacht Order Nie (Live in New York) (SPV)
NORMA WINSTONEDistances (ECM)
BOXED SETS
THE BLUE NOTESThe Ogun Collection (Ogun)
ANTHONY BRAXTONThe Complete Arista Recordings (Arista-Mosaic)
ALBERT MANGELSDORFFOriginals Vol. 1 & 2 (MPS-Universal)
ART TATUMLive Performances: 1934-1956 (Storyville)
THE THINGNow and Forever (Smalltown Superjazz)
BOOKS
Come In and Hear the Truth: Jazz and Race On 52nd Street by Patrick Burke (University of Chicago Press)
Playing the Changes: Milt Hinton's Life in Stories and Photographs by Milt Hinton, David G. Berger, Holly Maxson (Vanderbilt University Press)
Three Wishes: An Intimate Look at Jazz Greats by Pannonica de Koenigswarter (Abrams Image)
A Power Stronger Than Itself: The AACM and American Experimental Music by George E. Lewis (University of Chicago Press)
The Jazz Singers: The Ultimate Guide by Scott Yanow (Backbeat Books)
ORIGINAL ALBUM ARTWORK
WalkaboutBraffOesterRohrer (Unit), Artwork by riografik.ch
Re:ActionSean Conly (Clean Feed), Artwork by Travassos
EponymousCraig Green + David King (Long Song), Artwork by Elena Raffa
Whale MusicDavid Rothenberg (Terra Nova), Artwork by Martin Pedanik
I Take EverythingVierergruppe Gschloßl (Jazzwerkstatt), Artwork by Chris Hinze
HONORABLE MENTIONS
- Adam KolkerFlag Day (Sunnyside)
- Alexander von Schlippenbach TrioGold Is Where You Find It (Intakt)
- Anders Mogensen/Rudresh Mahanthappa/Kasper Tranberg/Jacob Anderskov/Carlo DeRosaReal People (Blackout Music)
- Andrew Hill/Chico HamiltonDreams Come True (Joyous Shout!)
- Anthony BraxtonQuartet (GTM) 2006 (Important)
- Atomic School DaysDistil (Okkadisk)
- Barre Phillips/Joelle LeandreA l'improviste (Kadima Collective)
- Barry WallensteinEuphoria Ripens (Cadence Jazz)
- Bill Cole's Untempered EnsembleProverbs for Sam (Boxholder)
- Bill Dixon17 Musicians in Search of a Sound: Darfur (AUM Fidelity)
- Bobby Zankel TrioMany in Body, One in Mind (CIMP)
- Briggan Krauss' H-AlphaRed Sphere (Skirl)
- Bucky Pizzarelli and StringsSo Hard to Forget (Arbors)
- By Any MeansLive at Crescendo (Ayler)
- Cecil Taylor/Tony OxleyLeaf Palm Hand (Jazzwerkstatt)
- Chicago TentetAt Molde 2007 (Okkadisk)
- Conference CallPoetry in Motion (Clean Feed)
- Conny BauerDer Gelbe Klang (Jazzwerkstatt)
- Cuong VuVu-Tet (ArtistShare)
- Daniel Humair/Joachim Kühn/Tony MalabyFull Contact (Bee Jazz)
- Dave Liebman/Ellery EskelinRenewal (hatOLOGY)
- David Murray/Mal WaldronSilence (Justin Time)
- Delta Saxophone QuartetDedicated to You... But You Weren't Listening (Moonjune)
- Diana WayburnOstinato And... (s/r)
- Don FriedmanStraight Ahead (No Coast Jazz)
- DoppelmoppelOutside This Area (Intakt)
- Enrico Rava/Stefano BollaniThe Third Man (ECM)
- Eri YamamotoDuologue (AUM Fidelity)
- Faruq Z. BeyJourney into the Valley (with Northwoods Improvisers) (Entropy)
- Francois Carrier/Michel Lambert/ Jean-Jacques AvenelWithin (Leo)
- Frank KimbroughAir (Palmetto)
- Garrison Fewell/Eric HofbauerThe Lady of Khartoum (Creative Nation Music)
- Gebhard Ullmann/Basement ResearchDon't Touch My Music (Not Two)
- George Schuller's Circle WideLike Before, Somewhat After (Playscape)
- Giacomo GatesLuminosity (DoubleDave Music)
- Grace Kelly/Lee KonitzGraceFulLee (Pazz Prod.)
- Gyldene TrionLive at Glenn Miller Café (Ayler)
- Han Bennink/Peter BrotzmannIn Amherst 2006 (BRO-Eremite)
- Henriette Groth/Lotte AnkerDu Fugl (ILK)
- Houston Person/Ron CarterJust Between Friends (HighNote)
- Jacob Anderskov AccidentNewspeak (ILK Music)
- Jakob Bro TrioWho Said Gay Paree? (Loveland)
- James Moody/Hank Jones QuartetOur Delight (IPO)
- Jamie Oehlers/Paul Grabowsky/David BeckLost and Found (Jazzhead)
- Jason Kao Hwang/EdgeStories Before Within (Innova)
- Jason Stein's Locksmith IsidoreA Calculus of Loss (Clean Feed)
- JD AllenI AM I AM (Sunnyside)
- Jeb Bishop/Harris Eisenstadt/Jason RoebkeTiebreaker (Not Two)
- Jeff JohnsonTall Stranger (Origin)
- Jessica WilliamsSongs for a New Century (Origin)
- Joe McPhee/Dominic DuvalThe Open Door (CIMPol)
- Joe McPhee/Paal Nilssen-LoveTomorrow Came Today (Smalltown Superjazz)
- Joëlle Léandre/Akosh S.KOR (Leo)
- John Butcher/Torsten Muller/Dylan van der SchyffWay Out Northwest (Drip Audio)
- John McNeil/Bill McHenryRediscovery (Sunnyside)
- John Tchicai/Jonas Müller/Nikolaj Munch- Hansen/Kresten OsgoodColtrane in Spring (ILK Music)
- John ZornThe Dreamers (Tzadik)
- John Zorn's Bar KokhbaLucifer: Book of Angels, Vol. 10 (Tzadik)
- Jon BalkeBook of Velocities (ECM)
- Judith BerksonLu-lu (Peacock)
- Julian F. Thayer/Charlie Mariano/Klaus SuonsaariThe Door is Open (KS Jazz)
- Kris DavisRye Eclipse (Fresh Sound-New Talent)
- Lafayette GilchristSoul Progressin' (Hyena)
- Larry Ochs/Miya Masaoka/Peggy LeeSpiller Alley (Rogue Art)
- Lee Konitz & MinsarahDeep Lee (Enja)
- London Improvisers OrchestraImprovisations for George Riste (psi)
- Matana Roberts QuartetThe Chicago Project (Central Control)
- Matthew ShippUn Piano (Rogue Art)
- Matthew Shipp QuartetCosmic Suite (Not Two)
- Medeski Martin & WoodZaebos: Book of Angels, Vol.11 (Tzadik)
- Mike Reed's Loose AssemblyThe Speed of Change (482 Music)
- Mostly Other People Do The KillingThis Is Our Moosic (Hot Cup)
- Natsuki Tamura/Satoko FujiiChun (Libra)
- Nicola CipaniThe Ill-Tempered Piano (Long Song)
- Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth EnsembleXenogenesis Suite (Firehouse 12)
- Nordic TrinityEternal Echoes (KS Jazz)
- Odean PopeSerenity (CIMPol)
- Odean PopeWhat Went Before, Volume 1 (Porter)
- Open LooseStrange Unison (Radio Legs Music)
- PAPAPOSimple Game (CIMP)
- Paul Bley(12 + 6) In a Row (hatOLOGY)
- Paul Motian Trio 2000 + TwoLive at the Village Vanguard Vol. II (Winter & Winter)
- Peter Erskine/Tim Hagans & The Norrbotten Big BandWorth The Wait (Fuzzy Music)
- Rebecca Kilgore/Dave FrishbergWhy Fight The Feeling?: Songs by Frank Loesser (Arbors)
- RIDD QuartetFiction Avalanche (Clean Feed)
- Rob Brown EnsembleCrown Trunk Root Funk (AUM Fidelity)
- Rolf Kühn & Tri-ORollercoaster (Jazzwerkstatt)
- Rosa PassosRomance (Telarc)
- Rudi MahallQuartett (Jazzwerkstatt)
- Russ Lossing/John HebertLine Up (hatOLOGY)
- Sacha PerryThe Third Time Around (Smalls)
- Satoko Fujii ma-doHeat Wave (Not Two)
- Saxophone SummitSeraphic Light (Telarc)
- Scott Tinkler/Simon BarkerLost Thoughts (Kimnara)
- Sheila JordanWinter Sunshine (Justin Time)
- Shot x ShotLet Nature Square (High Two)
- Silke Eberhard TrioBeing (Jazzwerkstatt)
- Sonny RollinsRoadshows, Vol. 1 (Emarcy-Doxy)
- Søren Kjaergaard/Ben Street/Andrew CyrilleOptics (ILK Music)
- Stephen Haynes & Taylor Ho BynumDouble Trio (Engine)
- Steven BernsteinDiaspora Suite (Tzadik)
- The Misled ChildrenMeet Odean Pope (Porter)
- The Stone QuartetDMG @ The Stone Vol. 1 (DMG-ARC)
- Tine Asmundsen/Richard Davis/Vidar Johansen/Robert ShyMadison (Hazel Jazz)
- Tony Malaby Cello TrioWarblepeck (Songlines)
- Tony Malaby/William Parker/Nasheet WaitsTamarindo (Clean Feed)
- Tony Wilson/Peggy Lee/Jon BentleyEscondido Dreams (Drip Audio)
- Townhouse OrchestraBelle Ville (Clean Feed)
- Trio 3Wha's Nine (Marge)
- Tuck & PattiI Remember You (T&P)
- Vijay IyerTragicomic (Sunnyside)
- Vyacheslav Guyvoronsky/Andrey Kondakov/Vladimir VolkovChristmas Concert (Leo)
- Wadada Leo SmithTabligh (Cuneiform)
- William ParkerDouble Sunrise Over Neptune (At Vision Festival XII) (AUM Fidelity)
- William Parker QuartetPetit Oiseau (AUM Fidelity)
< Previous
Florin Niculescu Plays Stephane Grapp...
Next >
55 Years Of Blues
Comments
Tags
AllAboutJazz-New York
Best of / Year End
Andrey Henkin
Kim Smith Public Relations
United States
New York
New York City