Home » Jazz Articles » Year in Review » All About Jazz: New York - Best of 2006
All About Jazz: New York - Best of 2006
ByAndrew Hill
George Lewis
Joe Lovano
Evan Parker
John Zorn
Record Labels Of The Year
Leo Records
Mosaic Records
Psi Records
Smalls Records
Tzadik Records
Clubs/Venues of the Year
Birdland (Midtown)
Dizzy's Club (Upper West Side)
Jazz Standard (Murray Hill/Gramercy)
Merkin Hall (Upper West Side)
The Stone (Alphabet City)
Performances of the Year
Omer Avital Group
Joel Frahm, Avishai Cohen, Jason Lindner, Eric Mcpherson Fat Cat, January 14th
François Moutin Quartet
Joel Frahm, Jim Ridl, Ari Hoenig 55 Bar, February 2nd
Lionel Loueke's Gilfema
Massimo Biolcati, Ferenc Nemeth Jazz Gallery, April 14th
Allan Holdsworth
Jimmy Johnson, Chad Wackerman Iridium, May 18th
Satoko Fujii Orchestra
Oscar Noriega, Andrew D'angelo, Ellery Eskelin, Tony Barba, Andy Laster, Herb Robertson, Steven Bernstein, Dave Ballou, Natsuki Tamura, Joe Fiedler, Curtis Hasselbring, Brian Allen, J. Granelli, Aaron Alexander The Stone, June 7th
Guillermo Klein And Los Gauchos
Diego Urcola, Taylor Haskins, Sandro Tomasi, Chris Cheek, Bill Mchenry, Miguel Zenon, Ben Monder, Fernando Huergo, Jeff Ballard, Richard Nante Village Vanguard, June 15th
Ralph Towner Solo
Zankel Hall, June 21st
Miguel Zenon's Rhythm Collective
Aldemar Valentin, Tony Escapa, Reynaldo Dejesus Jazz Gallery, August 4th
Carlo De Rosa Group
Mark Shim, Robert Rodriguez, Henry Cole Bacchus Room, August 25th
Helen Sung Trio
Richie Goods, Lewis Nash Kitano, August 26th
~ David R. Adler
Scott Robinson/Julian Thayer/Klaus Suonsaari
Rubin Museum Of Art, March 31st
Marc Copland/Gary Peacock/Paul Motian
Birdland, June 9th
Paul Rutherford Trio
Torsten Müller, Dylan Van Der Schyff Vision Festival, June 15th
David S. Ware Quartet
Matthew Shipp, William Parker, Guillermo E. Brown Vision Festival, June 18th
Charles Lloyd's Sangam
Eric Harland, Zakir Hussain Zankel Hall (Jvc Jazz Festival), June 22nd
Michael Blake/David Tronzo/G. Calvin Weston/Marcus Rojas
Jazz Standard, September 1st
John Zorn And The Book Of Angels
Kol Nidre String Ensemble; Accoustic Masada; Masada String Trio; Electric Masada Oy!Hoo Festival, 92nd Street Y, September 10th
Mccoy Tyner/Pharoah Sanders
Charnett Moffett, Eric Kamau Gravatt Blue Note, September 22nd
Peter Brotzmann/Han Bennink
Vision Club, October 6th
François Houle Solo
The Stone, November 11th
~ Laurence Donohue-Greene
J. Granelli/David Tronzo/Peter Epstein
Bowery Poetry Club, January 10th
Renku +2
Michael Attias, John Hebert, Satoshi Takeishi, Russ Lossing, Tony Malaby Barbès, January 23rd
Pure Evil Bass Quartet
Pierre Yves Martel, Miles Perkins, Zack Lober, Josh Paris Outpost, March 15th
Grachan Moncur Iii Septet
Billy Harper, Michael Blake, John Hicks, Noriko Kamo, Calvin Hill, Richard Pearson Iridium, April 9th
Paul Rutherford Trio
Torsten Müller, Dylan Van Der Schyff Vision Festival, June 15th
Lee Konitz New Nonet
Ohad Talmor, Russ Johnson, Jacob Garchik, Oscar Noriega, Dennis Lee, Greg Heffernan, Pete Mccann, Bob Bowen, Matt Wilson Jazz Standard, June 17th
A.C.T.Ion 4
Michael Attias, Tony Malaby, Sean Conly, Take Toriyama Barbès, July 19th
John Zorn And The Book Of Angels
Kol Nidre String Ensemble; Accoustic Masada; Masada String Trio; Electric Masada Oy!Hoo Festival, 92nd Street Y, September 10th
Horacee Arnold Quartet
Marcus Strickland, George Colligan, Buster Williams Aacm, Comm. Church Of Ny, September 15th
Evan Parker/Ned Rothenberg
Roulette, October 10th
~ Andrey Henkin
Afrolatin Jazz Orchestra
Rose Hall, April 21st
Cedar Walton/Kenny Barron/Mulgrew Miller
John Hicks Memorial, Sweet Rhythm, June 3rd
Ornette Coleman Quartet
Greg Cohen, Denardo Coleman, Tony Falanga Carnegie Hall (Jvc Jazz Festival), June 16th
Roy Haynes Quartet
Jaleel Shaw, Martin Bejerano, David Wong Dizzy's Club, August 27th
Mccoy Tyner/Pharoah Sanders
Charnett Moffett, Eric Kamau Gravatt Blue Note, September 24th
Wallace Roney Group
Geri Allen, Antoine Roney, Charnett Moffett, Eric Allen, Val Village Vanguard, October 14th
Brotherhood
Mike & Robert Rodriguez, Ej & Marcus Strickland, Yosvany & Yunior Terry Zinc Bar, October 25th
Cecil Taylor/Henry Grimes/Pheeroan Aklaff
Iridium, October 26th
Dave Holland Quintet
Steve Nelson, Robin Eubanks, Chris Potter, Nate Smith Birdland, November 2nd
Roy Hargrove Big Band
Bruce Williams, Justin Robinson, Keith Loftis, Stacy Dillard, Jason Marshall, Vincent Chambers, Jason Jackson, Andrae Murchison, Max Seigel, Freddie Hendrix, Maurice Brown, Darren Barrett, Antoine Drye, Stephen Scott, Michael Bowie, Saul Rubin, Montez Coleman, Roland Guerrero, Lezlie Harrison Jazz Gallery, November 6th
~ Russ Musto
Albums Of The Year
Ignacio Berroa - Codes (Blue Note)
Ornette Coleman - Sound Grammar (Sound Grammar)
Liberty Ellman - Ophiuchus Butterfly (Pi)
Andrew Hill - Time Lines (Blue Note)
John Hollenbeck - Joys & Desires (Intuition)
Wayne Horvitz Gravitas Quartet - Way Out East (Songlines)
Lee Konitz - New Nonet (Omnitone)
Bennie Maupin - Penumbra (Cryptogramophone)
Francisco Mela - Melao (Ayva Music)
Michelle Rosewoman - The In Side Out (Advance Dance Discs)
~ David R. Adler
Muhal Richard Abrams/George Lewis/Roscoe Mitchell - Streaming (Pi)
Ornette Coleman - Sound Grammar (Sound Grammar)
Bill Frisell/Ron Carter/Paul Motian - Eponymous (Nonesuch)
Andrew Hill - Time Lines (Blue Note)
Kidd Jordan/Hamid Drake/William Parker - Palm Of Soul (Aum Fidelity)
Nancy King - Live At Jazz Standard (Maxjazz)
Peter Madsen - Prevue Of Tomorrow (Playscape)
Bennie Maupin - Penumbra (Cryptogramophone)
Ben Riley's Monk Legacy Septet - Memories Of T (Concord)
David S. Ware - Balladware (Thirsty Ear)
~ Laurence Donohue-Greene
Anthony Braxton - 4 Compositions (Ulrichberg) 2005 [4 Cd Set] (Leo)
Nels Cline - New Monastery: A View Into The Music Of Andrew Hill (Cryptogramophone)
Ornette Coleman - Sound Grammar (Sound Grammar)
Dave Douglas - Meaning & Mystery (Greenleaf)
Paul Dunmall/Paul Rogers/Philip Gibbs/Hamid Drake - Peace & Joy (Slam)
Satoko Fujii Orchestra Ny - Undulation (Pjl)
Eddie Gale Now Band - Vision Festival X (S/R)
Michael Moore Quintet - Osiris (Ramboy)
Tisziji Munoz - Love At First Sound (Anami)
Ed Wilkerson/Nicole Mitchell/Harrison Bankhead/Areelya Ra - Frequency (Thrill Jockey)
~ Bruce Gallanter
Free Zone Appleby 2005 (Psi)
Curtis Hasselbring - The New Mellow Edwards (Skirl)
Andrew Hill - Time Lines (Blue Note)
Bennie Maupin - Penumbra (Cryptogramophone)
Evan Parker - Time Lapse (Tzadik)
Ned Rothenberg/Tony Buck/Stomu Takeishi/David Tronzo - The Fell Clutch (Animul)
Alexander Von Schlippenbach - Twelve Tone Tales Vol. 1 & 2 (Intakt)
Irene Schweizer - First Choice. Piano Solo Kkl Luzern (Intakt)
Lew Tabackin - Tanuki's Night Out (Tokuma)
Otomo Yoshihide New Jazz Orchestra - Plays Eric Dolphy's Out To Lunch (Doubt Music)
~ Andrey Henkin
Reissued Recordings
Ted Daniel - Sextet (Ujamaa Music-S/R)
Red Garland - At The Prelude (Prestige-Concord)
Andrew Hill - Pax (Blue Note)
Charles Mingus - Music Written For Monterey 1965 Not Heard: At Ucla 1965 (Cme-Sunnyside)
Stan Tracey - (The Return Of) Captain Adventure (Steam-Tentoten)
Latin Jazz Releases
Irving Fields/Roberto Rodriguez - Oh Vey...Olé! (Tzadik)
Nachito Herrera - Live At The Dakota 2 (Dakota Live!-Navarra)
Brian Lynch/Eddie Palmieri Project - Simpatico (Artistshare)
Sonando - Tres (Origina)
Diego Urcola - Viva (Camjazz)
Vocal Releases
Fay Claasen - Sings Two Portraits Of Chet Baker (Jazz 'N Pulz)
Gal Costa - Live At The Blue Note (Drg)
Roberta Gambarini - Easy To Love (Groovin' High-Kindred Rhythm)
Stacey Kent/Jim Tomlinson - The Lyric (O Plus Music)
Nancy King - Live At Jazz Standard (Maxjazz)
Unearthed Gems
Thomas Chapin - Ride (Playscape)
Steve Lacy/Mal Waldron - At The Bimhuis 1982 (Daybreak-Challenge)
Harry Miller's Isipingo - Which Way Now (Cuneiform)
Eddie South - 1933 (Jazz Oracle)
Various - I Ogolnopolski Festiwal Muzyki Jazzowej Sopot 1956 (Polskie Nagrana-Muza)
Box Set Releases
Sidney Bechet - Mosaic Select 22 (Mosaic)
Dizzy Gillespie - The Verve/Phillips Small Group Sessions (Verve/Phillips - Mosaic)
Various - 30th Anniversary Collection (Ictus)
Sonny Stitt - Stitt's Bits: The Bebop Recordings (1949-1952) (Prestige-Concord Music Group)
Fats Waller - If You Got To Ask, You Ain't Got It (Bluebird-Legacy)
Debut Albums
Ergo - Quality Anatomechanical Music (Actuator)
Michael Herring - Coniferous Revenge (S/R)
Robin Mckelle - Introducing (Cheap Lullaby)
Francisco Mela - Melao (Ayva Music)
Shot x Shot - Eponymous (High Two)
Jazz Books
The Dark Tree: Jazz And The Community Arts In Los Angeles Steven L. Isoardi (University Of California Press)
Harlem Of The West: The San Francisco Fillmore Jazz Era Elizabeth Pepin/Lewis Watts (Chronicle)
The House That Trane Built: The Story Of Impulse Records Ashley Kahn (W. W. Norton)
One Long Tune: The Life And Music Of Lenny Breau Ron Forbes-Roberts (University Of North Texas Press)
Soft Machine: Out-Bloody-Rageous Graham Bennett (Saf Publishing)
Tribute Recordings
Andy Biskin - Early American: The Melodies Of Stephen Foster (Strudelmedia)
Nels Cline - New Monastery: A View Into The Music Of Andrew Hill (Cryptogramophone)
Joe Fiedler - Plays The Music Of Albert Mangelsdorff (Clean Feed)
Ben Riley Monk Legacy Septet - Memories Of T (Concord)
Otomo Yoshihide New Jazz Orchestra> - Plays Eric Dolphy's Out To Lunch (Doubt Music)
Original Cover Art
Now I Understand - Club D'Elf (Accurate)
Artwork by Doug Sirois
Good Vibrations - Ray Mantilla (HighNote)
photo by Gene Martin
History of The Micros, Vol. One & Two - The Microscopic Septet (Cuneiform)
Artwork by Art Spiegelman
Memories of T - Ben Riley's Monk Legacy Septet (Concord)
Art direction by Abbey Anna
Meg Nem Sa - TYFT (Skirl)
Design by karlssonwilker inc
< Previous
Ray Sings, Basie Swings
Next >
When We Were There