Amazon.com Widgets

AllAboutJazz-New York Best of 2008

By Published: | 15,245 views
MUSICIANS OF THE YEAR

Anthony Braxton Marilyn Crispell Hank Jones Roy Haynes

Rudresh Mahanthappa

RECORD LABELS OF THE YEAR

AUM Fidelity Clean Feed Intakt Jazzwerkstatt (Germany) Mosaic

VENUES OF THE YEAR

Cornelia Street Cafe (West Village) Jazz Standard (Murray Hill/Gramercy) Roulette (SoHo) The Stone (Alphabet City) Village Vanguard (West Village)

PERFORMANCES OF THE YEAR

Tyshawn Sorey Quartet

Ben Gerstein, Cory Smythe, Christopher Tordini

Roulette, May 22nd

Billy Bang/Kidd Jordan/William Parker/Hamid Drake

Vision Festival, Clemente Solo Vélez Cultural Center, June 11th

George Lewis/Joelle Leandre

Vision Festival, Clemente Solo Velez Cultural Center, June 14th

William Parker's Inside the Songs of Curtis Mayfield

Amiri Baraka, Leena Conquest, Lewis Barnes, Darryl Foster, Sabir Mateen, Dave Burrell, Hamid Drake

Vision Festival, Clemente Solo Velez Cultural Center, June 15th

Getatchew Mekurya and The Ex

Terrie Ex, GW Sok, Andy Moor, Katherina Ex

Lincoln Center Out-of-Doors, Damrosch Park, August 20th

Earl Howard

Anthony Davis, Gerry Hemingway

Roulette, September 28th

Myra Melford Happy Whistlings Quartet

Matana Roberts, Mary Halvorson, Harris Eisenstadt

Roulette, October 2nd

Polwechsel

Martin Brandlmayr, Burkhard Beins, Michael Moser, Werner Dafeldecker

Issue Project Room, October 5th

Joe McPhee/Jay Rosen/Mikolaj Trzaska

Alain Kirili Loft, November 3rd

MPLD (Gill Arno)

Scrapcycle, Silent Barn, November 21st

-Kurt Gottschalk

Marilyn Crispell/Mark Helias/Paul Motian

Village Vanguard, March 13th

Peter Brotzmann/Han Bennink/Peter Evans/Tom Blancarte

Clemente Solo Vélez Cultural Center, Vision Club, April 20th

Muhal Richard Abrams/George Lewis/Wadada Leo Smith

Community Church of New York, May 9th

Denman Maroney/Mark Dresser

Clemente Solo Vélez Cultural Center, Vision Festival, June 10th

Billy Harper Quintet

Francesca Tanksley, Keyon Harold, Clarence Seay, Aaron Scott

Studio Museum in Harlem, JVC Jazz Festival, June 26th

Charles Lloyd Quartet

Jason Moran, Reuben Rogers, Eric Harland

NY Society for Ethical Culture, JVC Jazz Festival, June 28th

Trio 3 with Geri Allen

Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille

Birdland, July 26th

Either/Orchestra with Mahmoud Ahmed and Alemayehu Eshete

Lincoln Center Out-of-Doors, Damrosch Park, August 20th

Nicole Mitchell, Matana Roberts, Craig Taborn, Chad Taylor

The Kitchen, October 11th

3rd Eye

Nasheet Waits, Eric McPherson, Abraham Burton

Search and Restore Series/JazzMix Festival, Knitting Factory, November 25th

-Laurence Donohue-Greene

Matana Roberts Quartet

Jeff Parker, Josh Abrams, Tyshawn Sorey

Jazz Gallery, February 28th

Francois Rabbath Solo

David Gage String Instruments, March 3rd

Marilyn Crispell/Mark Helias/Paul Motian

Village Vanguard, March 13th

Michael Blake/Kresten Osgood/Oliver Lake

Downtown Music Gallery, March 30th

Paul Motian Trio 2000 +2

Loren Stillman, Michael Attias, Masabumi Kikuchi, Thomas Morgan

Village Vanguard, May 28th

Kurt Rosenwinkel Group

David Tronzo, JA Granelli, Matt Wilson

Smalls, June 1st

Martial Solal/Francois Moutin

Jazz Score Program, Museum of Modern Art, June 14th

Michael Attias Double-Double Bass & Horn Band

Tony Malaby, John Hebert, Sean Conly, Nasheet Waits

Zebulon, August 4th

Anat Fort Trio

Gary Wang, Paul Motian

Harlem in the Himalayas, Rubin Museum of Art, November 14th

L'Orchestre de Contrebasses

Xavier Lugue, Etienne Roumanet, Olivier Moret, Yves Torchinsky, Jean-Philippe Viret, Christian Gentet

Connelly Theatre, December 2nd

-Andrey Henkin

McCoy Tyner Quartet

Joe Lovano, Gerald Cannon, Eric Kamau Gravatt

Blue Note, January 18th

Eddie Palmieri/Brian Lynch Project

Yosvany Terry, Conrad Herwig, Manuel Valera, Dafnis Prieto

Iridium, April 26th

Ben Riley's Monk Legacy Septet

Don Sickler, Bruce Williams, Wayne Escoffery, Jay Brandford, Freddie Bryant, Cameron Brown

Jazz Standard, May 4th

Brian Blade Fellowship

Melvin Butler, Myron Walden, Kurt Rosenwinkel, Jon Cowherd, Doug Weiss

Village Vanguard, June 20th

Sonny Rollins

Cliffton Anderson, Bobby Broom, Bob Cranshaw, Kobie Watkins, Kimati Dinizulu

Central Park Summerstage, August 6th

Roy Haynes & Fountain of Youth

Jaleel Shaw, Martin Bejerano, David Wong

Dizzy's Club, August 31st

Jazz for Obama

Various Artists

92nd Street Y, October 1st

Dave Holland Sextet

Antonio Hart, Eric Harland, Alex Sipiagin, Mulgrew Miller, Robin Eubanks

Birdland, October 8th

Wayne Shorter 75th Birthday Celebration

Danilo Perez, John Patitucci, Brian Blade and Imani Winds

Carnegie Hall, December 2nd

Miguel Zenon Plena Project

Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawischnig, Henry Cole, Hector "Tito" Matos, Juan Gutierrez, Obanilu Allende

Jazz Gallery, December 4th

-Russ Musto

ALBUMS OF THE YEAR

BRIAN BLADE FELLOWSHIP—Season of Changes (Verve)

HANS GLAWISCHNIG—Panorama (Sunnyside)

DREW GRESS—The Irrational Numbers (Premonition)

GUILLERMO KLEIN LOS GAUCHOS—Filtros (Sunnyside)

CHARLES LLOYD—Rabo de Nube (ECM)

LIONEL LOUEKE—Karibu (Blue Note)

RUDRESH MAHANTHAPPA—Kinsmen (Pi)

MARIO PAVONE—Trio Arc (Playscape)

ADAM RUDOLPH'S MOVING PICTURES—Dream Garden (Justin Time)

ANGELICA SANCHEZ—Life Between (Clean Feed)

-David R. Adler

THE ANTRIPODEAN COLLECTIVE—Funcall (Extreme)

RAOUL BJ×RKENHEIM/WILLIAM PARKER/HAMID DRAKE—DMG @ The Stone, Vol. 2 (DMG-Arc)

ANTHONY BRAXTON/MILFORD GRAVES/WILLIAM PARKER—Beyond Quantum (Tzadik)

TAYLOR HO BYNUM—Asphalt Flowers Forking Paths (hatOLOGY)

ROBERTA GAMBARINI & HANK JONES—You Are There (Emarcy)

BARRY GUY/MARILYN CRISPELL/PAUL LYTTON—Phases of the Night (Intakt)

CHARLES LLOYD—Rabo De Nube (ECM)

MAUGER (Rudresh Mahanthappa/Mark Dresser/Gerry Hemingway) —The Beautiful Enabler (Clean Feed)

MARIO PAVONE—Trio Arc (Playscape)

MARTIAL SOLAL—Longitude (CamJazz)

-Laurence Donohue-Greene

PETER BROTZMANN/PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE/MATS GUSTAFSSON—The Fat Is Gone (Smalltown Superjazz)

STEPHEN GAUCI—Nididhyasana (Clean Feed)

INGEBRIGT HÃ...KER FLATEN/HÃ...KON KORNSTAD—Elise (Hemlandssager Compunctio)

TERUMASA HINO/MASABUMI KIKUCHI QUINTET—Counter Current (Sony Japan)

ERNST-LUDWIG PETROWSKY/MICHAEL GRIENER—The Salmon (Intakt)

DONNY MCCASLIN—Recommended Tools (Green Leaf)

RUDRESH MAHANTHAPPA—Kinsmen (Pi)

BOBBY PREVITE—Set the Alarm for Monday (Palmetto)

JIM PUGLIESE—Live at Issue Project Room (Improvisatore Involontario)

FRED VAN HOVE—Journey (psi)

-Andrey Henkin

UNEARTHED GEMS

KENNY DAVERN/BOB WILBER—Soprano Summit—1975... and more! (Arbors)

DIZZY GILLESPIE—Showtime at the Spotlite (Uptown)

ISOTOPE—Golden Section (Cuneiform)

CHRIS MCGREGOR—Up to Earth (Fledg'ling)

MIKE OSBORNE—Force of Nature (Reel Recordings)

TRIBUTE RECORDINGS

DAVID BERGER—I Had The Craziest Dream: The Music of Harry Warren (Such Sweet Thunder)

YOON SUN CHOI/JACOB SACKS—Imagination: The Music of Joe Raposo (Yeah Yeah)

CONRAD HERWIG—The Latin Side of Wayne Shorter (Half Note)

IDEAL BREAD—Eponymous (KMB Jazz) [Steve Lacy Tribute] SCOTT ROBINSON—Forever Lasting: Scott Robinson Plays the Compositions of Thad Jones (Arbors)

REISSUED RECORDINGS

GRAHAM COLLIER—Down Another Road/Songs for My Father/Mosaics (Fontana/Phillips-BGO)

RAY RUSSELL—Turn Circle (CBS/Realm-Vocalion)

SAHIB SHIHAB—And the Danish Radio Jazz Group (OKTAV Music)

JEREMY STEIG—Howlin' For Judy (Solid State-Blue Note)

JOHN TCHICAI & CADENTIA NOVA DANICA—Afrodisiaca (MPS-Universal)

LATIN JAZZ RELEASES

GRUPO FANTASMA—Sonidos Gold (Aire Sol)

GRUPO LOS SANTOS—Lo Que Somos Lo Que Sea (Deep Tone)

CONRAD HERWIG—Latin Side of Wayne Shorter (Half Note)

JOHN SANTOS—Perspectiva Fragmentada (Machete)

BEBO VALDÃS & JAVIER COLINA—Live at the Village Vanguard (Calle 54-Norte)

DEBUT ALBUMS

SEAN CONLY—Re:Action (Clean Feed)

JOHN ESCREET—Consequences (Posi-Tone)

MARY HALVORSON—Dragon's Head (Firehouse 12)

BEAT KELLER—Keller's 10 (Unit)

ERIC MCPHERSON—Continuum (Smalls)

LARGE ENSEMBLE RELEASES

TOSHIKO AKIYOSHI/SWR BIG BAND—Let Freedom Swing (Hänssler Classic)

CIRCULASIONE TOTALE ORCHESTRA—Open Port (Circulasione Totale)

BILL DIXON—With The Exploding Star Orchestra (Thrill Jockey)

LARRY OCHS/ROVA—The Mirror World (Metalanguage)

VANGUARD JAZZ ORCHESTRA—Monday Night Live at the Village Vanguard (Planet Arts)

VOCAL RELEASES

YOON SUN CHOI/JACOB SACKS—Imagination: The Music of Joe Raposo (Yeah Yeah)

ROBERTA GAMBARINI & HANK JONES—You Are There (Emarcy)

ROBIN MCKELLE—Modern Antique (Cheap Lullaby)

MAX RAABE & PALAST ORCHESTER—Heute Nacht Order Nie (Live in New York) (SPV)

NORMA WINSTONE—Distances (ECM)

BOXED SETS

THE BLUE NOTES—The Ogun Collection (Ogun)

ANTHONY BRAXTON—The Complete Arista Recordings (Arista-Mosaic)

ALBERT MANGELSDORFF—Originals Vol. 1 & 2 (MPS-Universal)

ART TATUM—Live Performances: 1934-1956 (Storyville)

THE THING—Now and Forever (Smalltown Superjazz)

BOOKS

Come In and Hear the Truth: Jazz and Race On 52nd Street by Patrick Burke (University of Chicago Press)

Playing the Changes: Milt Hinton's Life in Stories and Photographs by Milt Hinton, David G. Berger, Holly Maxson (Vanderbilt University Press)

Three Wishes: An Intimate Look at Jazz Greats by Pannonica de Koenigswarter (Abrams Image)

A Power Stronger Than Itself: The AACM and American Experimental Music by George E. Lewis (University of Chicago Press)

The Jazz Singers: The Ultimate Guide by Scott Yanow (Backbeat Books)

ORIGINAL ALBUM ARTWORK



Walkabout—BraffOesterRohrer (Unit), Artwork by riografik.ch



Re:Action—Sean Conly (Clean Feed), Artwork by Travassos



Eponymous—Craig Green + David King (Long Song), Artwork by Elena Raffa



Whale Music—David Rothenberg (Terra Nova), Artwork by Martin Pedanik



I Take Everything—Vierergruppe Gschloßl (Jazzwerkstatt), Artwork by Chris Hinze

HONORABLE MENTIONS
  • Adam Kolker—Flag Day (Sunnyside)
  • Alexander von Schlippenbach Trio—Gold Is Where You Find It (Intakt)
  • Anders Mogensen/Rudresh Mahanthappa/Kasper Tranberg/Jacob Anderskov/Carlo DeRosa—Real People (Blackout Music)
  • Andrew Hill/Chico Hamilton—Dreams Come True (Joyous Shout!)
  • Anthony Braxton—Quartet (GTM) 2006 (Important)
  • Atomic School Days—Distil (Okkadisk)
  • Barre Phillips/Joelle Leandre—A l'improviste (Kadima Collective)
  • Barry Wallenstein—Euphoria Ripens (Cadence Jazz)
  • Bill Cole's Untempered Ensemble—Proverbs for Sam (Boxholder)
  • Bill Dixon—17 Musicians in Search of a Sound: Darfur (AUM Fidelity)
  • Bobby Zankel Trio—Many in Body, One in Mind (CIMP)
  • Briggan Krauss' H-Alpha—Red Sphere (Skirl)
  • Bucky Pizzarelli and Strings—So Hard to Forget (Arbors)
  • By Any Means—Live at Crescendo (Ayler)
  • Cecil Taylor/Tony Oxley—Leaf Palm Hand (Jazzwerkstatt)
  • Chicago Tentet—At Molde 2007 (Okkadisk)
  • Conference Call—Poetry in Motion (Clean Feed)
  • Conny Bauer—Der Gelbe Klang (Jazzwerkstatt)
  • Cuong Vu—Vu-Tet (ArtistShare)
  • Daniel Humair/Joachim Kühn/Tony Malaby—Full Contact (Bee Jazz)
  • Dave Liebman/Ellery Eskelin—Renewal (hatOLOGY)
  • David Murray/Mal Waldron—Silence (Justin Time)
  • Delta Saxophone Quartet—Dedicated to You... But You Weren't Listening (Moonjune)
  • Diana Wayburn—Ostinato And... (s/r)
  • Don Friedman—Straight Ahead (No Coast Jazz)
  • Doppelmoppel—Outside This Area (Intakt)
  • Enrico Rava/Stefano Bollani—The Third Man (ECM)
  • Eri Yamamoto—Duologue (AUM Fidelity)
  • Faruq Z. Bey—Journey into the Valley (with Northwoods Improvisers) (Entropy)
  • Francois Carrier/Michel Lambert/ Jean-Jacques Avenel—Within (Leo)
  • Frank Kimbrough—Air (Palmetto)
  • Garrison Fewell/Eric Hofbauer—The Lady of Khartoum (Creative Nation Music)
  • Gebhard Ullmann/Basement Research—Don't Touch My Music (Not Two)
  • George Schuller's Circle Wide—Like Before, Somewhat After (Playscape)
  • Giacomo Gates—Luminosity (DoubleDave Music)
  • Grace Kelly/Lee Konitz—GraceFulLee (Pazz Prod.)
  • Gyldene Trion—Live at Glenn Miller Café (Ayler)
  • Han Bennink/Peter Brotzmann—In Amherst 2006 (BRO-Eremite)
  • Henriette Groth/Lotte Anker—Du Fugl (ILK)
  • Houston Person/Ron Carter—Just Between Friends (HighNote)
  • Jacob Anderskov Accident—Newspeak (ILK Music)
  • Jakob Bro Trio—Who Said Gay Paree? (Loveland)
  • James Moody/Hank Jones Quartet—Our Delight (IPO)
  • Jamie Oehlers/Paul Grabowsky/David Beck—Lost and Found (Jazzhead)
  • Jason Kao Hwang/Edge—Stories Before Within (Innova)
  • Jason Stein's Locksmith Isidore—A Calculus of Loss (Clean Feed)
  • JD Allen—I AM I AM (Sunnyside)
  • Jeb Bishop/Harris Eisenstadt/Jason Roebke—Tiebreaker (Not Two)
  • Jeff Johnson—Tall Stranger (Origin)
  • Jessica Williams—Songs for a New Century (Origin)
  • Joe McPhee/Dominic Duval—The Open Door (CIMPol)
  • Joe McPhee/Paal Nilssen-Love—Tomorrow Came Today (Smalltown Superjazz)
  • Joëlle Léandre/Akosh S.—KOR (Leo)
  • John Butcher/Torsten Muller/Dylan van der Schyff—Way Out Northwest (Drip Audio)
  • John McNeil/Bill McHenry—Rediscovery (Sunnyside)
  • John Tchicai/Jonas Müller/Nikolaj Munch- Hansen/Kresten Osgood—Coltrane in Spring (ILK Music)
  • John Zorn—The Dreamers (Tzadik)
  • John Zorn's Bar Kokhba—Lucifer: Book of Angels, Vol. 10 (Tzadik)
  • Jon Balke—Book of Velocities (ECM)
  • Judith Berkson—Lu-lu (Peacock)
  • Julian F. Thayer/Charlie Mariano/Klaus Suonsaari—The Door is Open (KS Jazz)
  • Kris Davis—Rye Eclipse (Fresh Sound-New Talent)
  • Lafayette Gilchrist—Soul Progressin' (Hyena)
  • Larry Ochs/Miya Masaoka/Peggy Lee—Spiller Alley (Rogue Art)
  • Lee Konitz & Minsarah—Deep Lee (Enja)
  • London Improvisers Orchestra—Improvisations for George Riste (psi)
  • Matana Roberts Quartet—The Chicago Project (Central Control)
  • Matthew Shipp—Un Piano (Rogue Art)
  • Matthew Shipp Quartet—Cosmic Suite (Not Two)
  • Medeski Martin & Wood—Zaebos: Book of Angels, Vol.11 (Tzadik)
  • Mike Reed's Loose Assembly—The Speed of Change (482 Music)
  • Mostly Other People Do The Killing—This Is Our Moosic (Hot Cup)
  • Natsuki Tamura/Satoko Fujii—Chun (Libra)
  • Nicola Cipani—The Ill-Tempered Piano (Long Song)
  • Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble—Xenogenesis Suite (Firehouse 12)
  • Nordic Trinity—Eternal Echoes (KS Jazz)
  • Odean Pope—Serenity (CIMPol)
  • Odean Pope—What Went Before, Volume 1 (Porter)
  • Open Loose—Strange Unison (Radio Legs Music)
  • PAPAPO—Simple Game (CIMP)
  • Paul Bley—(12 + 6) In a Row (hatOLOGY)
  • Paul Motian Trio 2000 + Two—Live at the Village Vanguard Vol. II (Winter & Winter)
  • Peter Erskine/Tim Hagans & The Norrbotten Big Band—Worth The Wait (Fuzzy Music)
  • Rebecca Kilgore/Dave Frishberg—Why Fight The Feeling?: Songs by Frank Loesser (Arbors)
  • RIDD Quartet—Fiction Avalanche (Clean Feed)
  • Rob Brown Ensemble—Crown Trunk Root Funk (AUM Fidelity)
  • Rolf Kühn & Tri-O—Rollercoaster (Jazzwerkstatt)
  • Rosa Passos—Romance (Telarc)
  • Rudi Mahall—Quartett (Jazzwerkstatt)
  • Russ Lossing/John Hebert—Line Up (hatOLOGY)
  • Sacha Perry—The Third Time Around (Smalls)
  • Satoko Fujii ma-do—Heat Wave (Not Two)
  • Saxophone Summit—Seraphic Light (Telarc)
  • Scott Tinkler/Simon Barker—Lost Thoughts (Kimnara)
  • Sheila Jordan—Winter Sunshine (Justin Time)
  • Shot x Shot—Let Nature Square (High Two)
  • Silke Eberhard Trio—Being (Jazzwerkstatt)
  • Sonny Rollins—Roadshows, Vol. 1 (Emarcy-Doxy)
  • Søren Kjaergaard/Ben Street/Andrew Cyrille—Optics (ILK Music)
  • Stephen Haynes & Taylor Ho Bynum—Double Trio (Engine)
  • Steven Bernstein—Diaspora Suite (Tzadik)
  • The Misled Children—Meet Odean Pope (Porter)
  • The Stone Quartet—DMG @ The Stone Vol. 1 (DMG-ARC)
  • Tine Asmundsen/Richard Davis/Vidar Johansen/Robert Shy—Madison (Hazel Jazz)
  • Tony Malaby Cello Trio—Warblepeck (Songlines)
  • Tony Malaby/William Parker/Nasheet Waits—Tamarindo (Clean Feed)
  • Tony Wilson/Peggy Lee/Jon Bentley—Escondido Dreams (Drip Audio)
  • Townhouse Orchestra—Belle Ville (Clean Feed)
  • Trio 3—Wha's Nine (Marge)
  • Tuck & Patti—I Remember You (T&P)
  • Vijay Iyer—Tragicomic (Sunnyside)
  • Vyacheslav Guyvoronsky/Andrey Kondakov/Vladimir Volkov—Christmas Concert (Leo)
  • Wadada Leo Smith—Tabligh (Cuneiform)
  • William Parker—Double Sunrise Over Neptune (At Vision Festival XII) (AUM Fidelity)
  • William Parker Quartet—Petit Oiseau (AUM Fidelity)

comments powered by Disqus
Search
Support All About Jazz Through Amazon

Weekly Giveaways

Mark Elf

Mark Elf

About | Enter

Stefano Bollani

Stefano Bollani

About | Enter

Carmen Lundy

Carmen Lundy

About | Enter

Wadada Leo Smith

Wadada Leo Smith

About | Enter

Bandzoogle: GET STARTED TODAY - FREE TRIAL

Enter it twice.
To the weekly jazz events calendar

Enter the numbers in the graphic
Enter the code in this picture

Log in

One moment, you will be redirected shortly.

Article Search