All About Jazz: New York - Best of 2009

By Published: | 16,494 views
Our print partner, All About Jazz: New York's annual best of New York and beyond list. Enjoy!

MUSICIANS OF THE YEAR

Fred Anderson

Fred Anderson
Fred Anderson
1929 - 2010
saxophone
(tenor saxophone)
Chick Corea
Chick Corea
Chick Corea
b.1941
piano
(keyboards)
Dave Douglas
Dave Douglas
Dave Douglas
b.1963
trumpet
(trumpet)
Peter Evans
Peter Evans
Peter Evans

trumpet
(trumpet)
Wadada Leo Smith
Wadada Leo Smith
Wadada Leo Smith
b.1941
trumpet
(trumpet)

RECORD LABELS OF THE YEAR

CLEAN FEED
ECM
LEO
NO BUSINESS
STEEPLECHASE

VENUES OF THE YEAR

BAR NEXT DOOR (West Village)
DIZZY'S CLUB (Columbus Circle)
JAZZ STANDARD (Murray Hill/Gramercy)
ROULETTE (SoHo)
THE STONE (Alphabet City)

PERFORMANCES OF THE YEAR

JOSHUA REDMAN DOUBLE TRIO
Larry Grenadier, Reuben Rogers, Brian Blade, Greg Hutchinson

Highline Ballroom, January 21st

WALTER THOMPSON SOUNDPAINTING ORCHESTRA WITH ANTHONY BRAXTON
Irondale Center, April 18th

ROB BROWN / CRAIG TABORN / NASHEET WAITS
Vision Festival, Abrons Arts Center, June 13th

NANCY KING/FRED HERSCH
The Kitano, June 26th

JOHN PATITUCCI / JOE LOVANO / BRIAN BLADE
Dizzy's Club, August 23rd

JOHN SURMAN QUARTET
John Abercrombie, Drew Gress, Jack DeJohnette
Birdland, September 5th

EVAN PARKER / MILFORD GRAVES
The Stone, October 3rd

BOBBY BRADFORD OCTET
Baikida Carroll, David Murray, Marty Ehrlich, James Weidman, Mark Helias, Andrew Cyrille
Jazz Standard, October 4th

MUHAL RICHARD ABRAMS / FRED ANDERSON
Community Church of New York, October 16th

JOHN BUTCHER
solo and with Okkyung Lee
Issue Project Room, November 11th
—Laurence Donohue-Greene

BY ANY MEANS
Charles Gayle, William Parker, Rashied Ali
Winter Jazzfest, Kenny's Castaways, January 10th

THE NECKS
Chris Abrahams, Lloyd Swanton, Tony Buck
Le Poisson Rouge, February 10th

LISTENING IN, FEEDING BACK
James Fei / Kato Hideki / Nakamura Toshimara / Alvin Lucier / Otomo Yoshihide
Miller Theatre, February 13th

JAAP BLONK / JOAN LA BARBARA
The Human Voice in a New World Festival, Frederick Loewe Theatre NYU, February 23rd

RAZ MESINAI
Roulette, Mar. 29th

MARC RIBOT'S SUN SHIP
Mary Halvorson, Chad Taylor, Jason Ajemian
The Stone, May 14th

COLLECTIVE QUARTET
Zim Ngqawana, Matthew Shipp, William Parker, Nasheet Waits
Vision Festival, Abrons Arts Center, June 12th

STEVEN BERNSTEIN MILLENIAL TERRITORY ORCHESTRA TRIBUTE TO SLY STONE
Castle Clinton, July 16th

MUHAL RICHARD ABRAMS / FRED ANDERSON
Community Church of New York, October 16th

INCUS FESTIVAL
Cyro Baptista, Min Xiao-Fen, Fred Frith, Milford Graves, Susie Ibarra, George Lewis, Richard Teitelbaum, John Zorn
Abrons Arts Center, October 18th
—Kurt Gottschalk

THE NECKS
Chris Abrahams, Lloyd Swanton, Tony Buck
Le Poisson Rouge, February 10th

COSMOLOGIC
Jason Robinson, Michael Dessen, Nate Hubbard, Scott Walton
Le Grand Dakar, February 19th

MICHAEL MANRING SOLO
The Stone, March 26th

TOMASZ STANKO GROUP
Craig Taborn, Thomas Morgan, Jim Black
Merkin Hall, April 4th

INTERSTELLAR SPACE TRIBUTE
Darius Jones / Jackson Krall; Ras Moshe / Tyshawn Sorey; Ned Rothenberg / Samir Chatterjee
The Local 269, April 20th

SEX MOB
Steven Bernstein, Briggan Krauss, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen
Joe's Pub, July 21st

RUDRESH MAHANTHAPPA NORTH SEA QUARTET
Craig Taborn, Francois Moutin, Dan Weiss
Iridium, September 2nd

GEORGE GARZONE / BOB GULLOTTI / TAKEO MORIYAMA
Cornelia Street Cafe, October 15th

MUHAL RICHARD ABRAMS / FRED ANDERSON
Community Church of New York, October 16th
-Andrey Henkin

DAVE HOLLAND OCTET
Alex Sipiagin, Chris Potter, Gary Smulyan, Antonio Hart, Robin Eubanks, Steve Nelson, Nate Smith
Birdland, January 7th

THE "WATTS" PROJECT
Jeff "Tain" Watts, Branford Marsalis, Terence Blanchard, Christian McBride
Winter Jazzfest, Le Poisson Rouge, January 10th

EDDIE PALMIERI LA PERFECTA II
Rose Hall, February 7th

JASON MORAN'S THE BIG BANDWAGON
Town Hall, February 27th

BRANFORD MARSALIS QUARTET
Joey Calderazzo, Eric Revis, Jeff "Tain" Watts
Jazz Standard, May 6th

BRAD MEHLDAU TRIO
Larry Grenadier, Jeff Ballard
Village Vanguard, May 7th

BILLY HARPER QUINTET
Francesca Tanksley, Freddie Hendrix, Clarence Seay, Aaron Scott
MoMA Sculpture Garden, July 12th

CEDAR WALTON QUARTET
Vincent Herring, David Williams, Joe Farnsworth
Dizzy's Club, August 4th

CECIL TAYLOR TRIO
Alby Balgochian, Jackson Krall
Highline Ballroom, August 31st

CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE & INSIDE STRAIGHT
Steve Wilson, Peter Martin, Carl Allen, Warren Wolf
Village Vanguard, November 15th
—Russ Musto

ALBUMS OF THE YEAR



DARCY JAMES ARGUE'S SECRET SOCIETY—Infernal Machines (New Amsterdam)


DAVID BINNEY—Third Occasion (Mythology)


GERALD CLAYTON—Two-Shade (ArtistShare)


HERCULANEUM—Herculaneum III (Clean Feed)


VIJAY IYER TRIO—Historicity (ACT Music)


STEVE LEHMAN OCTET—Travail Transformation and Flow (Pi)


SFJAZZ COLLECTIVE—Live 2009: The Works of McCoy Tyner (SFJazz)


EDWARD SIMON—Poesia (CAMJazz)


DAVID S. WARE—Shakti (AUM Fidelity)


MIGUEL ZENON—Esta Plena (Marsalis Music)


—David R. Adler

STEVE ADAMS TRIO—Surface Tension (Clean Feed)


BILL DIXON—Tapestries for Small Orchestra (Firehouse 12)


AGUSTA FERNANDEZ—Un Llamp Que No S'Acaba Mai (psi)


MARY HALVORSON / REUBEN RADDING / NATE WOOLEY—Crackleknob (hatOLOGY)


JIM HALL / BILL FRISELL—Hemispheres (ArtistShare)


INDIGO TRIO—Anaya (Rogue Art)


HA...KON KORNSTAD—Dwell Time (Jazzland)


MASADA QUINTET—Book of Angels, Vol. 12: Stolas (Tzadik)


BOBBY PREVITE—Pan Atlantic (Auand)


MIROSLAV VITOUS—Remembering Weather Report (ECM)


—Laurence Donohue-Greene

MICHIEL BRAAM'S WURLI TRIO—Non-Functionals! (BBB)


DAVE DOUGLAS BRASS ECSTASY—Spirit Moves (Greenleaf Music)


PETER EVANS—Nature/Culture (psi)


VYACHESLAV GUYVRONSKY / ANDREI KONDAKOV / VLADIMIR VOLKOV—In Search Of A Standard (Leo)


ABDULLAH IBRAHIM—Senzo (Solo Piano) (Sunnyside)


HA...KON KORNSTAD—Dwell Time (Jazzland)


SEX MOB MEETS MEDESKI—Live in Willisau 2006 (Thirsty Ear)


THE TIPTONS SAX QUARTET—Laws of Motion (Zipa!/Spoot Music)


TORDEN KVARTETTEN—Devil's Last Call (Ninth World Music)


MIROSLAV VITOUS—Remembering Weather Report (ECM)


—Andrey Henkin

UNEARTHED GEMS



FREDDIE HUBBARD—Without A Song: Live in Europe 1969 (Blue Note)


SCOTT LAFARO—Pieces of Jade (Resonance)


GÜNTER BABY SOMMER / BARRE PHILLIPS / MANFRED SCHOOF / GIANLUIGI TROVESI—Peitzer Grand: Mit Vieren (Jazzwerkstatt)


SPLINTERS—Split The Difference (Reel)


LUCKY THOMPSON—New York City (1964-65) (Uptown)

TRIBUTE RECORDINGS



PETER BERNSTEIN—Monk (Xanadu-The Orchard)


DOK WALLACH—Live in Lisbon (Jazzwerkstatt)
[Mingus Tribute]

STEVE KUHN TRIO—Mostly Coltrane (ECM)


JOE MCPHEE—Angels, Devils & Haints (CjR)
[Ayler Tribute]

JESSE STACKEN / KIRK KNUFFKE—Mockingbird: The Music of Thelonious Monk & Duke Ellington (SteepleChase)


REISSUED RECORDINGS



LESTER BOWIE—All The Numbers (Numbers 1 & 2) (Nessa)


ULRICH GUMPERT WORKSHOP BAND—Unter Anderem: 'N Tango Für Gitti/Echos von Karolinehof (Jazzwerkstatt)


KARIN KROG & FRIENDS—Joy (Meantime-Sonet)


OSCAR PETERSON & NELSON RIDDLE—Eponymous (Verve)


REVOLUTIONARY ENSEMBLE—Vietnam (ESP-Disk)


LATIN JAZZ RELEASES



CYRO BAPTISTA—Infinito (Tzadik)


PEDRO GIRAUDO JAZZ ORCHESTRA—El Viaje (PGM)


DAFNIS PRIETO—Live at Jazz Standard NYC (Dafnison Music)


BOBBY SANABRIA / MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC AFRO-CUBAN JAZZ ORCHESTRA—Kenya Revisited LIVE!!! (Jazzheads)


MIGUEL ZENON—Esta Plena (Marsalis Music)


DEBUT ALBUMS



NOBUYASU FURUYA—Bendowa (Clean Feed)


JOHN HBERT—Byzantine Monkey (Firehouse 12)


DARIUS JONES—Man'ish Boy (A Raw & Beautiful Thing) (AUM Fidelity)


LINDA OH—Entry (s/r)


YOM—New King of Klezmer Clarinet (Buda Musique)


LARGE ENSEMBLE RELEASES



ANTHONY BRAXTON / ITALIAN INSTABILE ORCHESTRA—Creative Orchestra (Bolzano) 2007 (Rai Trade)


LONDON JAZZ COMPOSERS ORCHESTRA—Radio Rondo (Intakt)


DARCY JAMES ARGUE'S SECRET SOCIETY—Infernal Machines (New Amsterdam)


CHARLES TOLLIVER BIG BAND—Emperor March: Live at the Blue Note (Half Note)


GERALD WILSON ORCHESTRA—Detroit (Mack Avenue)


VOCAL RELEASES



ROBERTA GAMBARINI—So In Love (Emarcy-Groovin' High)


BILL HENDERSON—Beautiful Memory (Live at the Vic) (Ahuh Prod.)


ITHAMARA KOORAX / JUAREZ MOREIRA—Bim Bom: The Complete Joao Gilberto Songbook (Motema Music)


JEFF OSTER-PETER WELKER JAZZ ALLIANCE—Shining Hour (Jazzed Media)


FAY VICTOR ENSEMBLE—The Freesong Suite (Greene Ave. Music)


BOXED SETS



TOSHIKO AKIYOSHI / LEW TABACKIN BIG BAND—Mosaic Select 33 (Mosaic-RCA)


ELLA FITZGERALD—Twelve Nights in Hollywood (Verve)


DJANGO REINHARDT—Intégrale (1928-1938) (Fremeaux & Associes.)


KEN VANDERMARK—Resonance (Not Two)


DENNY ZEITLIN—Mosaic Select 34 (Mosaic-Columbia)


BOOKS



Jade Visions: The Life and Music of Scott LaFaro
by Helene LaFaro-Hernandez (UNT Press)

John Zorn: Tradition and Transgression
by John Brackett (IU Press)

Ron Carter: Finding the Right Notes
by Dan Ouellette (ArtistShare)

The Jazz Loft Project (Photographs and Tapes of W. Eugene Smith)
by Sam Stephenson (Knopf)

Thelonious Monk: The Life and Times of an American Original
by Robin DG Kelley (Free Press)

ORIGINAL ALBUM ARTWORK



Avram Fefer—Ritual (Clean Feed)

Artwork by Travassos



Jon Irabagon—I Don't Hear Nothin' But The Blues (Loyal Label)

Artwork by Allan Naslund



Sex Mob—Meets Medeski (Live in Willisau) (Thirsty Ear)

Artwork by Victor Melamed



The Tiptons Sax Quartet—Laws of Motion (Zipa!/Spoot)

Artwork by Danijel Zezelj



John Zorn—O'o (Tzadik)

Artwork by Chippy (Heung-Heung Chin)

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Adam Caine Trio—Thousandfold (No Business)

Aki Takase—Aki and the Good Old Boys Live at Willisau Jazz Festival (Jazzwerkstatt)

Aki Takase/Louis Sclavis—Yokohama (Intakt)

Akira Sakata & Chikamorachi—Friendly Pants (Shakaijin-Family Vineyard)

Alex Cline—Continuation (Cryptogramophone)

Allen Toussaint—The Bright Mississippi (Nonesuch)

Amanda Monaco—I Think I'll Keep You (LateSet)

Azar Lawrence—Prayer for My Ancestors (Furthermore)

Barry Guy/Mats Gustafsson—Sinners, Rather Than Saints (No Business)

Bobby Hutcherson—Wise One (Kind of Blue)

Borah Bergman—Luminescence (Tzadik)

Borah Bergman/Stefano Pastor—Live at Tortona (Mutable Music)

Brian Groder/Burton Greene—Groder & Greene (Latham)

Charles Evans—The King of All Instruments (Hot Cup)

Charlie Haden/John Taylor—Nightfall (Naim)

Charnett Moffett—The Art of Improvisation (Motéma Music)

Chick Corea/Hiromi—Duet (Concord)

Chick Corea/John McLaughlin Five Peace Band—Live (Concord)

Chico Hamilton—Twelve Tones of Love (Joyous Shout!)

Circulasione Totale Orchestra—Bandwidth (Rune Grammofon)

Collective 4Tet—In Transition (Leo)

Dave Scott—Nonchalant (SteepleChase)

David S. Ware Quartet—Live in Vilnius (No Business)

Denman Maroney Quintet—Udentity (Clean Feed)

Dennis Gonzalez—Yells at Eels (Ayler)

Dennis Gonzalez Connecticut Quartet—Songs of Early Autumn (No Business)

Der Moment—Transzendenz (Jazzwerkstatt)

Derek Bailey/Agusti Fernandez—A Silent Dance (Incus)

Digital Primitives—Hum Crackle & Pop (Hopscotch)

Duck Baker—Everything That Rises Must Converge (Mighty Quinn)

Ellery Eskelin/Andrea Parkins/Jim Black—One Great Night...Live (hatOLOGY)

Enrico Rava—New York Days (ECM)

Eri Yamamoto Trio—In Each Day, Something Good (AUM Fidelity)

Eric Revis—Laughter's Necklace of Tears (11:11)

Fernando Benadon—Intuitivo (Innova)

Fly—Sky & Country (ECM)

Frank Gratkowski/Alexey Lapin/Sebastian Gramss/Helen Bledsoe—Unplugged Mind (Leo)

Frank Wess Nonet—Once is Not Enough (Labeth Music, Inc.)

Fred Anderson—21st Century Chase (Delmark)

Fred Anderson Trio—Birthday (Live 2000) (Asian Improv)

Fred Frith/Arte Quartett—The Big Picture (Intakt)

Freddy Cole—The Dreamer in Me (HighNote)

Garrison Fewell—Variable Density Sound Orchestra (Creative Nation Music)

Gebhard Ullmann Basement Research—Don't Touch My Music (Not Two)

Gerald Cleaver/William Parker/Craig Taborn—Farmers by Nature (AUM Fidelity)

Grant Stewart—Plays the Music of Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn (Sharp Nine)

Gunter Hampel—Vibes Vibes (Birth)

Gutbucket—A Modest Proposal (Cuneiform)

Han Bennink—Parken (Ilk Music)

Harris Eisenstadt—Canada Day (Clean Feed)

Henry Threadgill Zooid—This Brings Us To, Vol. 1 (Pi)

James Moody—4A (IPO)

Jason Stein—In Exchange for a Process (Leo)

JD Allen—Shine! (Sunnyside)

Jeff "Tain" Watts—Watts (Dark Key Music)

Jerry Bergonzi/Dick Oatts—Saxology (SteepleChase)

Jerry Granelli V16—Vancouver '08 (Songlines )

Joe Lovano Us Five—Folk Art (Blue Note)

Joëlle Léandre/George Lewis—Transatlantic Visions (Rogue Art)

John Butcher—Resonant Spaces (Confront)

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble—Eternal Interlude (Sunnyside)

John Patitucci—Remembrance (Concord)

John Surman—Brewster's Rooster (ECM)

Joshua Redman—Compasss (Nonesuch)

Ken Vandermark/Barry Guy/Mark Sanders—Fox Fire (Maya)

Klang—Tea Music (Allos Documents)

Kurt Rosenwinkel Standards Trio—Reflections (Word Of Mouth Music)

Larry Ochs Sax & Drumming Core—Stone Shift (Rogue Art)

Lauren Sevian—Blueprint (Inner Circle Music)

Lee Konitz/Dan Tepfer—Duos with Lee (Sunnyside)

Lisa Sokolov—A Quiet Thing (Laughinghorse)

Lotte Anker/Craig Taborn/Gerald Cleaver—Live at the Loft (Ilk Music)

Marcus Strickland Trio—Idiosyncracies (Strick Muzik)

Mark Dresser/Denman Maroney—Live in Concert (Kadima Collective)

Martial Solal—I Can't Give You Anything But Love (CAMJazz)

Marty Ehrlich Rites Quartet—Things Have Got To Change (Clean Feed)

Marty Grosz and Hot Winds—The Classic Sessions (Arbors)

Mats Gustafsson—The Vilnius Implosion (No Business)

Matt Wilson—That's Gonna Leave a Mark (Palmetto)

Matthew Shipp Trio—Harmonic Disorder (Thirsty Ear)

McCoy Tyner—Solo (Half Note)

Michael Blake/Kresten Osgood—Control This (Clean Feed)

Michael Musillami Trio + 3—From Seeds (Playscape)

Mike Reed's People, Places & Things—About Us (482 Music)

Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Strings—Renegades (Delmark)

Nuts—Symphony for Old and New Dimensions (Ayler)

Paul Dunmall's Sun Quartet—Ancient and Future Airs (Clean Feed)

Perry Robinson/Burton Greene—Two Voices in the Desert (Tzadik)

Peter Brötzmann—Lost & Found (FMP)

Rakalam Bob Moses—Father's Day Bash (Sunnyside)

Ran Blake—Driftwoods (Tompkins Square)

Rasul Siddik and The Now! Artet—House of Art (Philology)

Renku—In Coimbra (Clean Feed)

Return to Forever—Returns (Concord)

Ronnie Cuber Quartet—RONNIE (SteepleChase)

Roy Nathanson—Subway Moon (Enja)

Samuel Blaser—Solo Bone (SLAM)

Satoko Fujii/Myra Melford—Under The Water (Libra)

Sonore—Call Before You Dig: Loft/Koln (Okkadisk)

Stellari String Quartet—Gocce Stellari (Emanem)

Steve Swell—Live @The South Street Seaport (Steve Swell presents Magical Listening Hour) (Cadence Jazz)

Steve Swell—Planet Dream (Clean Feed)

Szilárd Mezei Wind Quartet—We Were Watching The Rain (Leo)

Tarbaby—Eponymous (Imani)

The MacroQuarktet—Each Part A Whole (Rubyflower)

The New Mellow Edwards—Big Choantza (Skirl)

The Thing—Bag It! (Smalltown Superjazzz)

Trespass Trio—..."was there to illuminate the night sky..." (Clean Feed)

Trio 3 + Geri Allen—At This Time (Intakt)

Trio X—Live in Vilnius (No Business)

Tyshawn Sorey—Koan (482 Music)

Vandermark 5—Annular Gift (Not Two)

Vinny Golia/Bertram Turetzky—The San Diego Session (Kadima Collective)

Wadada Leo Smith—Spiritual Dimensions (Cuneiform)

Wadada Leo Smith/Jack DeJohnette—America (Tzadik)


comments powered by Disqus
Sponsor: ECM Records | BUY NOW

Enter it twice.
To the weekly jazz events calendar

Enter the numbers in the graphic
Enter the code in this picture

Log in

One moment, you will be redirected shortly.

or search site with Google