All About Jazz: New York - Best of 2006

By Published: | 13,653 views
Musicians of the Year

Andrew Hill

George Lewis

Joe Lovano

Evan Parker

John Zorn

Record Labels Of The Year

Leo Records

Mosaic Records

Psi Records

Smalls Records

Tzadik Records

Clubs/Venues of the Year

Birdland (Midtown)

Dizzy's Club (Upper West Side)

Jazz Standard (Murray Hill/Gramercy)

Merkin Hall (Upper West Side)

The Stone (Alphabet City)

Performances of the Year

Omer Avital Group

Joel Frahm, Avishai Cohen, Jason Lindner, Eric Mcpherson Fat Cat, January 14th

François Moutin Quartet

Joel Frahm, Jim Ridl, Ari Hoenig 55 Bar, February 2nd

Lionel Loueke's Gilfema

Massimo Biolcati, Ferenc Nemeth Jazz Gallery, April 14th

Allan Holdsworth

Jimmy Johnson, Chad Wackerman Iridium, May 18th

Satoko Fujii Orchestra

Oscar Noriega, Andrew D'angelo, Ellery Eskelin, Tony Barba, Andy Laster, Herb Robertson, Steven Bernstein, Dave Ballou, Natsuki Tamura, Joe Fiedler, Curtis Hasselbring, Brian Allen, J. Granelli, Aaron Alexander The Stone, June 7th

Guillermo Klein And Los Gauchos

Diego Urcola, Taylor Haskins, Sandro Tomasi, Chris Cheek, Bill Mchenry, Miguel Zenon, Ben Monder, Fernando Huergo, Jeff Ballard, Richard Nante Village Vanguard, June 15th

Ralph Towner Solo

Zankel Hall, June 21st

Miguel Zenon's Rhythm Collective

Aldemar Valentin, Tony Escapa, Reynaldo Dejesus Jazz Gallery, August 4th

Carlo De Rosa Group

Mark Shim, Robert Rodriguez, Henry Cole Bacchus Room, August 25th

Helen Sung Trio

Richie Goods, Lewis Nash Kitano, August 26th

~ David R. Adler



Scott Robinson/Julian Thayer/Klaus Suonsaari

Rubin Museum Of Art, March 31st

Marc Copland/Gary Peacock/Paul Motian

Birdland, June 9th

Paul Rutherford Trio

Torsten Müller, Dylan Van Der Schyff Vision Festival, June 15th

David S. Ware Quartet

Matthew Shipp, William Parker, Guillermo E. Brown Vision Festival, June 18th

Charles Lloyd's Sangam

Eric Harland, Zakir Hussain Zankel Hall (Jvc Jazz Festival), June 22nd

Michael Blake/David Tronzo/G. Calvin Weston/Marcus Rojas

Jazz Standard, September 1st

John Zorn And The Book Of Angels

Kol Nidre String Ensemble; Accoustic Masada; Masada String Trio; Electric Masada Oy!Hoo Festival, 92nd Street Y, September 10th

Mccoy Tyner/Pharoah Sanders

Charnett Moffett, Eric Kamau Gravatt Blue Note, September 22nd

Peter Brotzmann/Han Bennink

Vision Club, October 6th

François Houle Solo

The Stone, November 11th

~ Laurence Donohue-Greene



J. Granelli/David Tronzo/Peter Epstein

Bowery Poetry Club, January 10th

Renku +2

Michael Attias, John Hebert, Satoshi Takeishi, Russ Lossing, Tony Malaby Barbès, January 23rd

Pure Evil Bass Quartet

Pierre Yves Martel, Miles Perkins, Zack Lober, Josh Paris Outpost, March 15th

Grachan Moncur Iii Septet

Billy Harper, Michael Blake, John Hicks, Noriko Kamo, Calvin Hill, Richard Pearson Iridium, April 9th

Paul Rutherford Trio

Torsten Müller, Dylan Van Der Schyff Vision Festival, June 15th

Lee Konitz New Nonet

Ohad Talmor, Russ Johnson, Jacob Garchik, Oscar Noriega, Dennis Lee, Greg Heffernan, Pete Mccann, Bob Bowen, Matt Wilson Jazz Standard, June 17th

A.C.T.Ion 4

Michael Attias, Tony Malaby, Sean Conly, Take Toriyama Barbès, July 19th

John Zorn And The Book Of Angels

Kol Nidre String Ensemble; Accoustic Masada; Masada String Trio; Electric Masada Oy!Hoo Festival, 92nd Street Y, September 10th

Horacee Arnold Quartet

Marcus Strickland, George Colligan, Buster Williams Aacm, Comm. Church Of Ny, September 15th

Evan Parker/Ned Rothenberg

Roulette, October 10th

~ Andrey Henkin



Afrolatin Jazz Orchestra

Rose Hall, April 21st

Cedar Walton/Kenny Barron/Mulgrew Miller

John Hicks Memorial, Sweet Rhythm, June 3rd

Ornette Coleman Quartet

Greg Cohen, Denardo Coleman, Tony Falanga Carnegie Hall (Jvc Jazz Festival), June 16th

Roy Haynes Quartet

Jaleel Shaw, Martin Bejerano, David Wong Dizzy's Club, August 27th

Mccoy Tyner/Pharoah Sanders

Charnett Moffett, Eric Kamau Gravatt Blue Note, September 24th

Wallace Roney Group

Geri Allen, Antoine Roney, Charnett Moffett, Eric Allen, Val Village Vanguard, October 14th

Brotherhood

Mike & Robert Rodriguez, Ej & Marcus Strickland, Yosvany & Yunior Terry Zinc Bar, October 25th

Cecil Taylor/Henry Grimes/Pheeroan Aklaff

Iridium, October 26th

Dave Holland Quintet

Steve Nelson, Robin Eubanks, Chris Potter, Nate Smith Birdland, November 2nd

Roy Hargrove Big Band

Bruce Williams, Justin Robinson, Keith Loftis, Stacy Dillard, Jason Marshall, Vincent Chambers, Jason Jackson, Andrae Murchison, Max Seigel, Freddie Hendrix, Maurice Brown, Darren Barrett, Antoine Drye, Stephen Scott, Michael Bowie, Saul Rubin, Montez Coleman, Roland Guerrero, Lezlie Harrison Jazz Gallery, November 6th

~ Russ Musto



Albums Of The Year

Ignacio Berroa - Codes (Blue Note)

Ornette Coleman - Sound Grammar (Sound Grammar)

Liberty Ellman - Ophiuchus Butterfly (Pi)

Andrew Hill - Time Lines (Blue Note)

John Hollenbeck - Joys & Desires (Intuition)

Wayne Horvitz Gravitas Quartet - Way Out East (Songlines)

Lee Konitz - New Nonet (Omnitone)

Bennie Maupin - Penumbra (Cryptogramophone)

Francisco Mela - Melao (Ayva Music)

Michelle Rosewoman - The In Side Out (Advance Dance Discs)

~ David R. Adler



Muhal Richard Abrams/George Lewis/Roscoe Mitchell - Streaming (Pi)

Ornette Coleman - Sound Grammar (Sound Grammar)

Bill Frisell/Ron Carter/Paul Motian - Eponymous (Nonesuch)

Andrew Hill - Time Lines (Blue Note)

Kidd Jordan/Hamid Drake/William Parker - Palm Of Soul (Aum Fidelity)

Nancy King - Live At Jazz Standard (Maxjazz)

Peter Madsen - Prevue Of Tomorrow (Playscape)

Bennie Maupin - Penumbra (Cryptogramophone)

Ben Riley's Monk Legacy Septet - Memories Of T (Concord)

David S. Ware - Balladware (Thirsty Ear)

~ Laurence Donohue-Greene



Anthony Braxton - 4 Compositions (Ulrichberg) 2005 [4 Cd Set] (Leo)

Nels Cline - New Monastery: A View Into The Music Of Andrew Hill (Cryptogramophone)

Ornette Coleman - Sound Grammar (Sound Grammar)

Dave Douglas - Meaning & Mystery (Greenleaf)

Paul Dunmall/Paul Rogers/Philip Gibbs/Hamid Drake - Peace & Joy (Slam)

Satoko Fujii Orchestra Ny - Undulation (Pjl)

Eddie Gale Now Band - Vision Festival X (S/R)

Michael Moore Quintet - Osiris (Ramboy)

Tisziji Munoz - Love At First Sound (Anami)

Ed Wilkerson/Nicole Mitchell/Harrison Bankhead/Areelya Ra - Frequency (Thrill Jockey)

~ Bruce Gallanter



Free Zone Appleby 2005 (Psi)

Curtis Hasselbring - The New Mellow Edwards (Skirl)

Andrew Hill - Time Lines (Blue Note)

Bennie Maupin - Penumbra (Cryptogramophone)

Evan Parker - Time Lapse (Tzadik)

Ned Rothenberg/Tony Buck/Stomu Takeishi/David Tronzo - The Fell Clutch (Animul)

Alexander Von Schlippenbach - Twelve Tone Tales Vol. 1 & 2 (Intakt)

Irene Schweizer - First Choice. Piano Solo Kkl Luzern (Intakt)

Lew Tabackin - Tanuki's Night Out (Tokuma)

Otomo Yoshihide New Jazz Orchestra - Plays Eric Dolphy's Out To Lunch (Doubt Music)

~ Andrey Henkin

Reissued Recordings

Ted Daniel - Sextet (Ujamaa Music-S/R)

Red Garland - At The Prelude (Prestige-Concord)

Andrew Hill - Pax (Blue Note)

Charles Mingus - Music Written For Monterey 1965 Not Heard: At Ucla 1965 (Cme-Sunnyside)

Stan Tracey - (The Return Of) Captain Adventure (Steam-Tentoten)



Latin Jazz Releases

Irving Fields/Roberto Rodriguez - Oh Vey...Olé! (Tzadik)

Nachito Herrera - Live At The Dakota 2 (Dakota Live!-Navarra)

Brian Lynch/Eddie Palmieri Project - Simpatico (Artistshare)

Sonando - Tres (Origina)

Diego Urcola - Viva (Camjazz)



Vocal Releases

Fay Claasen - Sings Two Portraits Of Chet Baker (Jazz 'N Pulz)

Gal Costa - Live At The Blue Note (Drg)

Roberta Gambarini - Easy To Love (Groovin' High-Kindred Rhythm)

Stacey Kent/Jim Tomlinson - The Lyric (O Plus Music)

Nancy King - Live At Jazz Standard (Maxjazz)



Unearthed Gems

Thomas Chapin - Ride (Playscape)

Steve Lacy/Mal Waldron - At The Bimhuis 1982 (Daybreak-Challenge)

Harry Miller's Isipingo - Which Way Now (Cuneiform)

Eddie South - 1933 (Jazz Oracle)

Various - I Ogolnopolski Festiwal Muzyki Jazzowej Sopot 1956 (Polskie Nagrana-Muza)



Box Set Releases

Sidney Bechet - Mosaic Select 22 (Mosaic)

Dizzy Gillespie - The Verve/Phillips Small Group Sessions (Verve/Phillips - Mosaic)

Various - 30th Anniversary Collection (Ictus)

Sonny Stitt - Stitt's Bits: The Bebop Recordings (1949-1952) (Prestige-Concord Music Group)

Fats Waller - If You Got To Ask, You Ain't Got It (Bluebird-Legacy)



Debut Albums

Ergo - Quality Anatomechanical Music (Actuator)

Michael Herring - Coniferous Revenge (S/R)

Robin Mckelle - Introducing (Cheap Lullaby)

Francisco Mela - Melao (Ayva Music)

Shot x Shot - Eponymous (High Two)



Jazz Books

The Dark Tree: Jazz And The Community Arts In Los Angeles Steven L. Isoardi (University Of California Press)

Harlem Of The West: The San Francisco Fillmore Jazz Era Elizabeth Pepin/Lewis Watts (Chronicle)

The House That Trane Built: The Story Of Impulse Records Ashley Kahn (W. W. Norton)

One Long Tune: The Life And Music Of Lenny Breau Ron Forbes-Roberts (University Of North Texas Press)

Soft Machine: Out-Bloody-Rageous Graham Bennett (Saf Publishing)



Tribute Recordings

Andy Biskin - Early American: The Melodies Of Stephen Foster (Strudelmedia)

Nels Cline - New Monastery: A View Into The Music Of Andrew Hill (Cryptogramophone)

Joe Fiedler - Plays The Music Of Albert Mangelsdorff (Clean Feed)

Ben Riley Monk Legacy Septet - Memories Of T (Concord)

Otomo Yoshihide New Jazz Orchestra> - Plays Eric Dolphy's Out To Lunch (Doubt Music)



Original Cover Art



Now I Understand - Club D'Elf (Accurate)

Artwork by Doug Sirois



Good Vibrations - Ray Mantilla (HighNote)

photo by Gene Martin



History of The Micros, Vol. One & Two - The Microscopic Septet (Cuneiform)

Artwork by Art Spiegelman



Memories of T - Ben Riley's Monk Legacy Septet (Concord)

Art direction by Abbey Anna



Meg Nem Sa - TYFT (Skirl)

Design by karlssonwilker inc

comments powered by Disqus
Sponsor: Summit Records | BUY NOW

Enter it twice.
To the weekly jazz events calendar

Enter the numbers in the graphic
Enter the code in this picture

Log in

One moment, you will be redirected shortly.

or search site with Google